It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 128 for normal dhea low cortisol. (0.021 seconds)


... and the results indicated low levels of cortisol and borderline DHEA level. My question is basically how low is too low? ... (1 replies)
... And do they go back to normal on cortisol supplementation? ... (7 replies)
... and my cortisol levels came back VERY low, and I'm wondering if I should look at Addison's disease. ... (9 replies)

... For those of you diagnosed with Addison's, have you always exhibited high potassium and low DHEA as many of the text books describe? ... (1 replies)
... aswell as low thyroids, thyroid medication might not work or will take really long for me to feel the effects, or even make me ill. ... (0 replies)
... Theoretically speaking, if a bucket is low it doesn't necessarily mean that it isn't filling up fast enough, it could also mean that it's emptying out too fast. ... (31 replies)
... that state that low Pregnenolone is a marker for Hypopituitarism? ... (31 replies)
... I feel debilitated and just received my 24 hour saliva test results. They are as follows: DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females) Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35) Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12) Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12;... (0 replies)
... Sorry I missed this. My pituitary endos test DHEA sulfate. I am on DHEA as my adrenals were removed. ... (7 replies)
... found my cortisol was low. ... (0 replies)
... My early morning cortisol is half of the lowest figure considred normal and then it goes very low for rest of day but my DHEA is just above normal. ... (4 replies)
DHEA and Addison's
Jun 12, 2004
... The hormone ATCH controls both the DHEA and cortisol levels. The fact you have high DHEA and low corisol is not normal. You need to investigate the cause of the excess DHEA. ... (14 replies)
... normal and DHEA well above normal. ... (3 replies)
... Can't you talk him into a trial of Cortef or Adreset given the border line low cortisol test? ... (7 replies)
... but I was on a lot more until recently. My new endo thinks I have been on too much for a while judging by my weight gain and low energy etc. ... (13 replies)
... I have included how I think each question is related to hormones. Remember a single test can be normal but all hormones are pulsed so one test isnt diagnostic of anything. ... (8 replies)
... My DHEA is low normal.. ... (31 replies)
... Now, obviously there is something going on with my HPA. The extremely elevated morning cortisol, and low morning cortisol, explains my fragmented sleep and consequential fatigue. And many of the other data bears out my inability to heal. ... (10 replies)
... Here are the tests you need. Don't start a steriod replacement without a firm diagnosis. For me yawning was a sign of low cortisol. ... (22 replies)
... declines to normal during the day. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addisons, cortisol, cushings

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!