It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 101 - 120 of 128 for normal dhea low cortisol. (0.011 seconds)


... a couple of times...intermittent dull ache in right side lower back....I've been under tremendous amt of stress last couple of years too. I am of normal weight. I have had some tests done in regards to this, which I have listed below. ... (2 replies)
... New endocrinologist said I should start taking 50mg of DHEA daily and took more tests today. ... (6 replies)
... Sulfate, follicle stimulating hormone, and progesterone are all within normal range. ... (5 replies)

... ny symptoms for the last five years I have believe I am close an answer.I am not a hypocondriac. PLEASE Tell me if I sound familiar to anyone. I suffer from very low energy, almost always tired but I seem to feel better late afternoon. I seem to get strange anxious type symptoms at times. ... (5 replies)
... Very good that you had the correct cortisol testing done. ... (4 replies)
... Stress dosing doesn't usually mean psychological stress, it means physical stress, like a fever, inflammation, or serious injury. Taking more cortisol makes it harder to sleep and that could be part of your problem. ... (4 replies)
... I do know i have systemic fungus to a low level though, as years ago when i tried difflucan, it improved all of my CFS symptoms within a few days to a significant degree. ... (20 replies)
... we have low body temps and low blood pressure, etc...etc... and then it turns ugly because they actually shut down if we do not get the proper care. ... (26 replies)
... g picture. So, for example, LH and FSH evaluate pit function but they are responsible for estradiol production. Measuring E2 at the same time is a good idea. A low ACTH in the face of adrenal failure suggests a pit problem, while high ACTH suggests a direct failure of the adrenal gland... ... (1 replies)
... All where pretty much right in there. Actually they were great. However, I as you know, show signs of Hypo, and yes, my temp is quite low. As low as 95.5 at times. And the temp would jump to 98. ... (15 replies)
... een pretty sick for about 4yrs, but in the lasts year and half very sick. 2 months ago I was admitted into the hospital with fatigue, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, low blood pressure, heart palpitations, and body ache. I was extremely sick. ... (0 replies)
... ake so I quit. I think during that time I was covering up something that was happening inside of my body. Because when I stopped.....my potassium went low...very low 2.7, 2.9, 3.1. I went to the doctor of course... ... (1 replies)
... cold hands and feet, low core body temp avg. 97. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid adrenal?
Feb 16, 2006
... I did have elevated cortisol a couple of years ago in a 24 hr. urine test... was about twice normal. We followed with a dex suppresion test, which was normal. ... (20 replies)
... Please keep me posted on your results and hopefully FAST diagnosis so you can get the treatment you need to feel NORMAL again. I will add you to my prayers!!! And I will let you know if I find out anything more that will be helpful to you as well. ... (5 replies)
... Please keep me posted on your results and hopefully FAST diagnosis so you can get the treatment you need to feel NORMAL again. I will add you to my prayers!!! And I will let you know if I find out anything more that will be helpful to you as well. ... (5 replies)
... So right know tomorrow I will get the adrenal testing done.. or at least the two cortisol and ACTH test run as well as an antibody profile. ... (12 replies)
... I believe he tested thyroid and some other things a month and a half ago, and I've been told recovery is slow, but my recovery is ridiculously slow. if I had metal poisoning, wouldn't that mean I still had adrenal insufficiency? As in, I do have it, but even minus the metal poisoning, this is a permanent problem isn't it? I do know that I had no pituitary tumor, and my... (18 replies)
... Being low on cortisol keeps you awake the same as having too much. This kind of thing is what makes it difficult to hit the right replacement amount. ... (18 replies)
Thyroid adrenal?
Feb 24, 2006
... I did have the saliva test. Cortisol is normal at morning and midnight, but low during the day. DHEA was low also. Free Testosterone was normal. I have had no other adrenal related tests done to date. ... (20 replies)


Associated Tags: actonel, florinef, fosamax, hydrocortisone, levoxyl, synthroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!