It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 17Showing 241 - 260 of 341 for normal range cortisol range. (0.019 seconds)


... very ill. I've since then never recovered. I was bed bound for months lost about 30 pounds. Have had so many tests done I feel like a guinea pig. I asked for a cortisol test and these were my results. ... (1 replies)
... ref. range 0. ... (0 replies)
A diagnosis
Aug 6, 2004
... Since the base cortisol didn't even double, then you would assume this is a primary case, correct? ... (1 replies)

... is lab result indicates. I went to the Dr 2 weeks ago for a physical and I have been EXTREMELY tired and weak for the last year. She ran TSH test then and it was normal 2. ... (2 replies)
... I recently received the results back on ACTH Stim test. The endo says he feels its normal, however I noted some doubt in this answers when I probed further about certain tests. Can anyone who knows about this test please take a look and tell me what they think? Cortisol (8 AM Baseline) 21.5 (Range 4.3-29) 30 min 30.1 60 min 29.2 DHEA-S (8 AM Baseline) 30 (Range... (9 replies)
... ightly elevated ACTH level isn't diagnostic of anything. Had your level been very low, or very high then that would have indicated more tests were necessary. A normal cortisol test also tells you nothing, while very high and very low are indicators. ... (3 replies)
... to be considered normal on standard test scales. Your response was not nearly enough. ... (15 replies)
... Before I was pregnant, my AM cortisol was 8. ... (29 replies)
... I have hypothyroidism (Hashimoto) and have been suffering from depression. My doctor put me on 20mg of Lexapro and suggested that I see a therapist. Well, at my 2nd visit, my therapist said she believes my despression is hormonal and suggested that I get checked for adrenal insufficiency. At my 3rd visit, she even told me that I don't need to come back until the hormonal... (6 replies)
... Also, my AM cortisol was 3. ... (0 replies)
... Im hypothyrid and I keep loosing weight to. Some people just loose weight rather than gain it and I have no idea why. I also have 2 friends who are hypo and they have lost weight to. (3 replies)
... my cortisol was 25.5 and my acth was 41. ... (3 replies)
... But the DHAS and Cortisol are the ones that are troubling me. My first DHAS test was Dec 12 and the result was 31. ... (0 replies)
... I got my test results back and they are negative for Addison's but not exactly normal. At 3 PM my baseline Cortisol was 15. ... (0 replies)
... can also do a baseline, random Coritsol, but I trust this less, because what the body produces goes through such a pendulum swing that the 'results' have a wide range of normal. The Coritsol result does not take into account the time of day. ... (6 replies)
... felt better for about a week on the full dose, but am starting to have increased fatigue, dizziness, etc. again. The Naturopath is doing an am blood cortisol only to work from for right now. My last serum cortisol was 5. ... (1 replies)
... s not just my thyroid after all! I went to see my doctor and he sent me to have my Cortisol checked. I got the results back today and it came back normal. ... (4 replies)
... Last month, they retested all my pituitary hormones and said that everything is normal with the exception that my estrogen replacement level is to high and even though I am on high levels of progesterone, my progesterone level was almost nil. ... (4 replies)
... yroid meds. This has happened recently after a trial of a few months on Armour. Now, I can't hardly take a small dose of thyroxine. My thyroid tests say I at mid range for the T3, yet I am experiencing severe hyper symptoms, which should not happen until the upper range or above. ... (10 replies)
... my cortisol at 9 am was 12. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addison's test, adrenal, blood pressure, cortef, hypothyroid, thyroid

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!