It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 139 for normal range for blood cortisol. (0.024 seconds)


... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... and my cortisol levels came back VERY low, and I'm wondering if I should look at Addison's disease. ... (9 replies)
... I went to see my family doctor and he did a standard complete blood count and urine test. Came back all normal and he told me that it sounds like anxiety. That was fine, we are all busy and live busy lives, so maybe I am just stressed out and this is causing the anxiety. ... (0 replies)

Adrenal Fatigue
Oct 1, 2004
... ody can seem to find anything wrong with me. In late June of 2004, I had some thyroid tests done at my previous doctor, who's a D.O. My TSH level was 5.38 with a normal range being . ... (9 replies)
... You can't diagnose adrenal insufficiency with simple blood tests, you need some kind of stimulation test to determine your maximum cortisol output. I suggest you ask for a visit with an endocrinologist. ... (16 replies)
... The doctor is worried about the high DHEA level. He suggested further blood testing and a possible MRI. He is out of town for a week or so. ... (4 replies)
Fainted last night
Apr 14, 2008
... You should go to the MD for sure. As too testing for addison's... this I would do if the thyroid panel indicated its presence. Adrenal insufficiency tends to identify itself early on in thyroid blood work. How? ... (1 replies)
... (2 replies)
... normal range is 6. ... (2 replies)
... I was tested for various things because of symptoms I have been having. ... (3 replies)
... I got the results of my Cortisol am and pm saliva test. ... (11 replies)
Morning Cortisol
Mar 11, 2004
... You can't diagnose anything on the basis of a blood cortisol test. Unfortunately cortisol varies hourly and can have wide swings throughout the day. Thus a low value means as little as a high value. ... (2 replies)
... t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... I've posted quite a bit on the thyroid board as I am hypothyroid, but I recently saw a doctor who said that my cortisol result was "borderline. ... (2 replies)
... My Free T3 was 4.0 with a normal range of 2. ... (11 replies)
... OH came back low part of normal, but testosterone came back extremely high for female, actually in the normal range for adolescent male. I've been dx'd with hypothyroid and reactive hypoglycemia both of which I understand can be related to adrenal insufficiency. ... (0 replies)
Low sodium
Feb 4, 2009
... Thank you for your reply...I think I may have found the site you are talking about. ... (2 replies)
... hour urine collection tested for cortisol to see if you are infact producing a resonable amount. Also a blood test for cortisol. Neither of these tests is diagnosic unless the levels come back high. Low normal levels need more investigation with a more provocative test. ... (2 replies)
... blood cortisol reading for a normal person? ... (1 replies)
... Thanks for your reply, i was reffered to an andocrinologist a year ago but aint getting very far very quickly with him. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: cortisol, hypothyroidism, pcos

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!