It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 58 for normal ranges for cortisol. (0.013 seconds)


... After being sick for over a year and seeing about 10 doctors, I am about to go to an endocrinologist this week. ... (2 replies)
... I got the results of my Cortisol am and pm saliva test. ... (11 replies)
... As somebody working in medical research I have to disagree. The normal ranges are based on cortisol test results from healthy people! ... (5 replies)

... Read your post and i have to agree that test results are not always the answer. After being taken off my doses of cortef for secondary addisons due to a "normal" range of cortisol I started experiencing all the symptoms again. ... (1 replies)
... t sleep the night of the 8am cortisol test. ... (8 replies)
... About two months ago, I had mentioned to my personal trainer that I was feeling very tired with low blood pressure. This had been going on for a couple months, on and off every couple of weeks. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks for getting back with me Wanda. It was done by a doctor who specializes in interpretive medicine. ... (4 replies)
... nk the answer to your question lies in understanding what is meant by the term "normal range." I believe that there is a general definition, yet different tests for certain substances use varying types of ranges. ... (3 replies)
... So does the Thyroid Antibodies test come back either positive or negative, or are there normal ranges? ... (11 replies)
... t even think there is consensus on even how to determine how a patient is at the correct dose. My doctor has me do a 24 hour urine collection and that is tested for urinary free cortisol. If is in the normal ranges, in the middle, then he feels my dose is appropriate for a normal day. ... (3 replies)
... a number of other serum hormone levels as well, which were within normal range, albeit lower end, but that was of course good enough for him. ... (5 replies)
... I recently was checked and it's something like 2.60 or something and so it's considered normal, but the tsh again is 0.7. I have heard that that is a low normal and I think it is, but it's not low enough for any of these specialists to treat it. ... (3 replies)
... I am another one of those people asking for help with a diagnosis. I have seen two endocrinologists already and they have differing opinions. ... (0 replies)
... You can't diagnose adrenal insufficiency with simple blood tests, you need some kind of stimulation test to determine your maximum cortisol output. I suggest you ask for a visit with an endocrinologist. ... (16 replies)
... The body's normal rhythm should be at its highest at around 8am. ... (29 replies)
... My Cortisol level was at 5.0 too and I was put on low dose of Hydrocortisone, but was pulled off because my blood pressure went extremely high. ... (1 replies)
... After these results, I got put on hydrocortisone. I'm just wondering why, because my ranges seem to be normal for cortisol... I think... but I have no idea really. ... (1 replies)
... Is it possible for you to list out what the normal ranges are on a the common tests to test for Addison's? ... (1 replies)
... t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
Low sodium
Jan 31, 2009
... I have a history of chronic health with a dx of fms for over 3 years and it is managed with neurontin as well as elavil and to a degree I can function ok but have to know my limits. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!