It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 74 for normal tsh high cortisol. (0.017 seconds)


... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... Your cortisol saliva being below range for half the day, looks to me like your adrenals are very fatigued. Ask your doc for an ACTH stimulation test. ... (5 replies)
... I am wondering if anyone can tell me what high coritsol and DHEAS saliva readings mean. ... (6 replies)

Dhea level high
Jan 20, 2006
... You know I was wondering about cushings after doing some research.I have all that above you have mentioned except hypertension blood pressure is normal and I do not bruise easily plus i have low sugar..Could cortisol levels throw off the thyroid? ... (11 replies)
... My Doctor had me do an adrenal saliva test, l took my saliva at 4 different times of the day and the following are the results. Does anybody have any idea what these results say: Testosterone: 127 (50-200 pg/ml) DHEAS: 35.4 (3-10 ng/ml) Cortisol Morning 6.7 (3-8 ng/ml) Cortisol Noon .5 (2-4 ng/ml) Cortisol Evening .7 (1-2) Cortisol... (5 replies)
... Could someone please tell me what it might mean to have lowish cortisol in a 24 hour urine test, lowish ACTH and elevated DHEAS? ... (0 replies)
Labs, Please Help?
Jul 26, 2005
... in conjunction with estrogen, testosterone, free T4 and T3 and cortisol levels. My results all fell within the normal range but usually on the low normal side. My TSH would rise and fall depending on if my cortisol was high or not. ... (15 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism back in 2009 but I didn't take Synthroid consistently. I am now on 150 mcg of Synthroid and my last TSH level was 2.75 which is normal. My gyno diagnosed me with premature ovarian failure. ... (0 replies)
... maybe an enzyme deficiency that is blocking Cortisol synthesis? ... (31 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (31 replies)
... declines to normal during the day. ... (2 replies)
... and free T4 levels. TSH was 2. ... (4 replies)
Adrenal crisis
Jun 2, 2006
... To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex. ... (3 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue
Oct 1, 2004
... an barely do anything. Nobody can seem to find anything wrong with me. In late June of 2004, I had some thyroid tests done at my previous doctor, who's a D.O. My TSH level was 5.38 with a normal range being . ... (9 replies)
... Since I have a high DHEA, would you recommend a ACTH Stim test? ... (0 replies)
TSH & Addison's
Jan 14, 2006
... TSH can rise when cortisol is low and fall quite a bit if cortisol is to high or excess or pharmacological amount of steroid is taken. Normal full replacement doses can lower TSH slightly more than the same amount of natural cortisol. ... (19 replies)
... t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... I hope it is okay to post here as I have no idea what I have regarding my adrenals..I have my thyroid test results and cortisol results to give you a little idea of my condition... ... (0 replies)
... Alright you do have an FT3 to FT4 imbalance. This can be due to high cortisol.. ... (14 replies)
... high. It's more often normal or slightly high. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addisons, cortisol, cushings

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!