It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for pale cortisol. (0.002 seconds)


... To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex. ... (8 replies)
... explain, if I start out in the AM with a serum blood cortisol of 11, and it has dropped to either below normal or low normal the rest of the day by way of saliva cortisol testing, and the ACTH rules out adrenal insufficiency, where does this leave me? ... (3 replies)
... had to let me lie down. I did mine at Quest labs and they just make you sit in the waiting room between blood draws, the receptionist noticed that I was becoming pale and putting my head down, so they put me in a lawn chair they had in the back. Funny, but sad!! ... (29 replies)

... elly button and shoulder and have got more tiny dark brownlike birthmark spots on my arms, also my lips have got this blueish look to them and my gums are really pale with a greyish colour except right by some of my teeth it looks like yellowish patches, i have a low bmi and my weight wont increase. ... (3 replies)
... and I have hyperpigmentation up the wazoo and my mouth is fine. I used to be vampire pale and now I am tan with old lady hands without wrinkles. ... (10 replies)
... I posted this in thyroid section, but I think it makes more sense to post here I'm 21 years old and feel 81 to be honest, every day is a struggle, I've been dealing with severe anxiety and depression for the past 8 years, probably triggered by a move from my homeland, the stress of losing everything pushed me overboard, I became withdrawn, serious panic attacks, doing... (4 replies)
... than that I am pale. I have went to 2 endo's one blamed it on my anemia, the other thought it was adrenal insuffiency based on my symptoms and he had my previous cortisol number of 8.1 and said it needs to be at least a 10. ... (0 replies)
... s not just my thyroid after all! I went to see my doctor and he sent me to have my Cortisol checked. I got the results back today and it came back normal. ... (4 replies)
Addison's Symptoms
Jan 23, 2013
... I have been an Addisonian for over 12 years. I take 25 Cortef a day and more when sick. You have listed almost all of the possible symptoms. she may get most of them or some. She should get a Medic Alert stating: "Adrenal Insufficency NEED STRESS DOSE STEROIDS. Also she should carry Solucortef in her house / car /luggage. Need to know Friends and family should be... (1 replies)
Addison's Symptoms
Nov 12, 2011
... to an ER in an Addisonian Crisis the ER Physician looked at me and asked what I thought that he should do for her. I managed to suggest that start an IV drip of Cortisol and then to call her Endocrinologist and not necessarily in that order. He started the drip and did not call her Endo. ... (1 replies)
... Hi! Just an update. I got the results of my tests in the mail. The tests in my original post were taken after a 12-hour fasting. There was no fasting for this set of tests, which were taken around 2:30pm. I did have some coffee about 2 hours before. Blood Urea Nitrogen 13 (6 - 23 mg/dL) Sodium 137 (136 - 145 mmol/L) Potassium 3.6... (6 replies)
... months dark colouration under my armpits and a slight discolouration in the creases of my arms and on my fingers just below the nail. I also seem to getting a pale tan under my breasts and around my waist. ... (3 replies)
... tests which came back with low initial cortisol readings and this less than doubled half an hour after the ACTH injection. I've also had various scans including an MRI of my pituitary gland. ... (33 replies)
High potassium
Aug 20, 2010
... I want to see if this doctor will test my cortisol when he rechecks my potassium. ... (10 replies)
... am really pale feel dreadfull and my head is like fuzzy and im really really thirsty! ... (3 replies)
... depression in the last 4 months... I've been eating alot less, therefore losing the 15lbs.. I look completely ill... dark circles.. skin looks pale and sunken.. I have no energy and I just don't even feel like doing anything besides sleeping. My whole energy has changed.. ... (3 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 11, 2007
... Hi guys, thank you very much. I appreciate the effort you all have put in on my behalf. No tickets from me! ;) any way I am going to request to go on reserve, and work part time, Im too sick, and has become unsafe for me. Well my thyroid was tested, and came back normal. also, when I went to the ER my Sodium Chloride was low. My doctor called me today and said congradulations!... (88 replies)
... Hey how's it going, yeah I checked out the thread to see what was going on. Seems liek you can do some cardio though so thats really great. Have you had your appointment yet? What has the doctor said? By your results sounds you gotta think it's positive that you only have adrenal issues. My electrolytes have always been pretty normal with a little low sodium. Are you... (37 replies)
... My levels too are barely above normal on the cortisol test. ... (37 replies)
... in fact I am very pale skinned. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addisonian crisis, adrenal, adrenal insufficiency, endocrine, potassuim

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!