It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 41 - 60 of 78 for pituitary issues. (0.010 seconds)


... There are certain types of pituitary tumors that can cause your symptoms, including vision issues. This is not a part of being dizzy, Lisa. ... (85 replies)
... ing about fertility stuff, because my husband and I both very much want a child, too. It turns out that of all of the different fertility problems you can have, pituitary failure is the easiest to get around. ... (16 replies)
... m. The herbs that seem most effective on me are all shown in the literature to exert changes on the endocrine system, cortisol, DHEA, hormones, the HPA axis, the pituitary gland, the thyroid. ... (3 replies)

... I've been having issues for several years now bouncing back and forth between different doctors. I finally have a doctor to take me seriously. ... (3 replies)
... le with remembering things or recalling things from memory. Nothing, major just a slight annoyance. BTW, I am a healthy 30 year old male without any other health issues or on any medication. Great overall life, job, family. ... (0 replies)
... My cort stim test came back and my doc said that my adrenals are not responding. I now have to go in for a morning ACTH test to see if this is a pituitary issue, which I highly doubt given my autoimmune issues and no salt issues. ... (5 replies)
... Started treatment on 2006 with a 5.1 TSH. Obtained old medical records, saw I was 4.5 in 1995.....:mad: Started on 50 mcg. Dr said i "was in range" with a 2.9 TSH after 2 months. Went to new dr, went up to 100 mcg thyroxine. Wanted to try armour, went to new dr. Switched to 45 mg. Then had ER visit. Struggled from mid summer last year till Dec to optimize, and ended up... (2 replies)
... of range to eliminate the chance of the hypoT T4 levels causing cognitive issues in the first 12 weeks for the fetus. ... (2 replies)
... I just posted this on the other thread. My cortisol was at 5 % in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. 70 when normal <35 I am vit D deficient. Now aggressively treating this. Doesn't help the hypoT constipation issues. I was vit B12, ferritin, and magnesium deficient.. But I have gotten those into the... (31 replies)
... My cortisol was at 5 % in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. 70 when normal <35 I am vit D deficient. Now aggressively treating this. Doesn't help the hypoT constipation issues. ;) I was vit B12, ferritin, and magnesium deficient.. But I have gotten those into the 40% range of normal and holding... (18 replies)
... I was reading some of the posts regarding kidney and adrenal or pituitary problems and found them very interesting. Similar symptoms so I think I will get it checked out. ... (88 replies)
... related issues as I do. I am also fed up with the medical community. I was fortunate enough to have found a Dr. that ordered the whole barrage of bloodwork. ... (3 replies)
... Sorry to hear about your issues, I find it so difficult dealing with some of these endo's as they are always saying different things. Before I was pregnant I was told I had partial pituitary failure but then when I got pregnant I was told I was fine as if I had a serious problem I would not have conceived :eek: I also find it hard to get someone who is speacialised in... (29 replies)
... I think that they usually do the Insulin Tolerance Test with people when they are looking at possible pituitary problems. But if there are any issues with seizures etc. they opt for the Glucagon. ... (2 replies)
... symptoms of low sodium or high potassium and I'll always be in normal range. And so many other issues that I have dealt with in the past 4 years, and the labs do not reflect my symptoms and ultimately...the docs just brush it all aside. So I have to wonder.... ... (1 replies)
... If your pituitary isn't working, you really need to have your free thyroid hormones tested, FT4&FT3, antibodies etc. I'm Hypopituitary, and currently replacing thyroid hormone. My endocrinologists explained that if pit isn't working, TSH is useless. Hopefully you will find n endo who understands how complicated all of this is. Good Luck! Deb (6 replies)
... I looked over my medical records and found they had not evaluated my pituitary except the growth hormone test. So I got the plasma ACTH and cortisol test run on my own. ... (1 replies)
... I've had the above for as long as I've had pituitary problems and tried EVERYTHING to fix these issues. ... (2 replies)
... Ive been on here in the past, its been a while. I have been suffering from a pituitary gland deficiency. My testosterone is low, and my Cortisol has been low in the past. I am seeing a hormone specialist. He wants to start me on 17. ... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone! Thanks for all the great info you have provided here. I am a little frustrated because I am convinced I have something going on with my adrenals/pituitary and feel like my endocriniologists have overlooked the significance of my symptoms and labs over the years. I hope that someone here can please tell me I am not crazy and that I should pursue this further. I... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addison's test, adrenal disease, avonex, bloodwork, diagnosis, florinef, medrol, nadolol, nortriptyline, protonix, reglan, ritalin, symptoms, zofran

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!