It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 57 for plasma acth test. (0.019 seconds)


... is a medical test performed to assess the functioning of the adrenal glands. ... (7 replies)
... They draw the ACTH before they begin the test, because this helps determine if the adrenal insufficiency is primary or secondary. ... (6 replies)
... Ok I have a question, I called a few labs and asked about teh acth stim test and they do the injection part of it, now with the cortisol test would that be enough to know if I have an adrenal problem? ... (6 replies)

... full , its possible to pass the High Dose Stim Test and still have a HPA disfunction. You might want to bring this article to his Attention. ... (1 replies)
... ACTH, Plasma 38H RANGE (5-27) PG/ML Aldosterone 3, no ranges ? Cortisol Baseline 15.5 mcg/dl 30 mins 24.0 mcg/dl 60 mins 25.4 mcg/dl (0 replies)
Great ACTH results
Apr 27, 2006
... Results of ACTH stimulation test: Baseline, 8:12 am Plasma ACTH 29 (7 50) Free Serum Cortisol 1.48 (0.40 1.92 at 8-10 am) 30 minutes post ACTH injection Free Serum Cortisol 4.10 60 minutes post ACTH injection (1 replies)
... For more info .. I was fasting for the baseline cortisol and ACTH. I ate food after the ACTH injection, so was not fasting for the 30m and 60m cortisol tests. I may have also been on .5 mg Ativan, which could have lowered the adrenal response? ... (5 replies)
... I looked over my medical records and found they had not evaluated my pituitary except the growth hormone test. So I got the plasma ACTH and cortisol test run on my own. ... (1 replies)
Addison question
Jun 6, 2006
... dr's there were great! Anyway, They did several tests, including 2 ACTH stim tests. ... (8 replies)
... Your morning cortisol of 10 is on the low side. Morning is when they'd say it should be the highest for the day! Then your stim test shows a problem. ... (4 replies)
... Hello. Im 28 and have had symptoms of hyperthyroid all of my life including anxiety/nervousness, excessive sweating, rapid increase in heart rate when nervous or doing physical activity, hand tremor, heat intolerance, fatigue, and have always been skinny despite eating a lot. My mom had her thyroid removed when she was young due to similar problems and goiter/tumor so I... (0 replies)
Test Results
Jul 16, 2004
... Well, we still didn't manage to be given the ACTH challenge or stim test. ... (1 replies)
... You can't take steroids for as long as you have, stop cold turkey and the next day and get an acth test that would represent what it was before you were on steroids. ... (4 replies)
... mngirl, I just found this info on the test you will be having. I hope it is helpful to you. ... (4 replies)
Help with labs
Mar 26, 2006
... Hi, New here and I was wondering if anyone could help me figure out my lab results. I've been draggin' butt tired for a long time and finally my doctor decided to do some tests for adrenal issues. Here goes: Cortrosyn stimultion test (ACTH TEST) Baseline serum cortisol 17.9 (4.0 - 22.0) 30 min. after injection: Cortisol, Total, Serum 26.9 (1 replies)
... I found a new endo who is supposed to be good. After I suggested it, we decided to test Aldosterone, Renin and Antiadrenal antibodies. ... (9 replies)
... You might want to ask for an ACTH plasma test, if you feel you are unduly tan. Do you notice more tan around your mouth, knuckles, elbows, etc. than anywhere else? ... (8 replies)
... Jill, Sounds like having the adrenal antibodies (and the thyroid, too) would be invaluable! Aldosterone should be low, too, if Andrew is primary, no? Thou I understand Travis can have isolated low aldosterone, it doesn't seem that it can go the other way, except for secondaries. Might I TRY to help by posting the norms for OUR labs, as told to us, or as down on our... (13 replies)
... Divermom, I copied some values from a chart I found describing lab results on cortisol. Cortisol {total, plasma} US value gm/dL 8 AM 5 - 25 8 PM 2 - 9 SI value g/L 8 AM 138 - 690 8 PM 55 - 248 (10 replies)
... go over your test results. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's disease, addison's test, addisonian, adrenal, adrenal insufficiency, cytomel, florinef, potassium, synthroid

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!