It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 57 of 57 for plasma acth test. (0.001 seconds)


... am Plasma Cortisol 3. ... (0 replies)
... Do you think I could benefit from an ACTH stimulation test, and an adrenal antibody test? ... (2 replies)
Update on daughter
Dec 16, 2005
... preferably by means of the Western Blot test and the Elisa. ... (10 replies)

... your disappointments. Endo we saw today was a complete "bust". Sat yawning and dismissing my considerations and requests right and left. Would not agree to do ACTH stim test, aldosterone or renin. Said since Trav's Cortisol tests were normal, he didn't need the other tests! ... (2 replies)
... existant Growth Hormone and lower ACTH indicating secondary adrenal issues and possibly Hypopituitarism. Thanks so much, I am at the end of my rope. ... (5 replies)
... existant Growth Hormone and lower ACTH indicating adrenal issues and possibly Hypopituitarism. Thanks so much, I am at the end of my rope. ... (0 replies)
... I finally got my test results back. ... (5 replies)
... Don't worry unduly. I was diagnosed with cushions disease 23 years ago and I lead a perfectly normal life and went on to have 3 more children anya (5 replies)
... Im suppose to have a ACTH PLASMA and CORTISOL PLASMA at 8am, but before these test Ive got to take Dexamethasone..Now is this the same thing as Pred? ... (5 replies)
... Have you had an ACTH stim test? ... (7 replies)
... I know what you mean, though, I didn't remember there was just an ACTH plasma test or I would have been more specific when he asked me what tests I wanted. I just said ACTH. Maybe he wants to endo to do that, if she thinks it's warranted. ... (1 replies)
... th a diagnosis of the Flu. So I have been getting tests ever since, finally my endo is testing for Adrenal Insufficiency. So here are my symptoms and most recent test results. ... (0 replies)
... Sounds real similar to my situation. Had a Tilt Table test today and was positive. ... (20 replies)
... since doctors thought if the test would have caused him any trouble, it would have been felt during the test. Also, it was rather quickly relieved by the Pepcid and Advil. ... (2 replies)
... I've been feeling run down for the longest time ever and I thought it was from having two toddlers; however, for the past few weeks it has been debilitating. I'm a high school teacher and can only function for the few classes I teach and by the time I get home at 3 I end up on the couch for the rest of the night. I'm showing pretty much every symptom of adrenal insufficiency.... (2 replies)
Please help
Jan 15, 2010
... So I got some new labs in today, what a difference from my last set which was taken 8 days prior to these. First, here are my labs from 1/5/10: TSH: .25:L (.40-4.50) T4, total: 4.2L (4.5-12.5) T3, total: 69L (76-181) Labs from 1/13/10: TSH: 16.35H (.40-4.50) (6 replies)
... I took the test in the morning after fasting. I am a 20 yr old female. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: acth test, addison's disease, cortisol, florinef, growth hormone, potassium, proamatine, sheehans syndrome, tylenol, xanax, zoloft

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!