It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 50Showing 201 - 220 of 1000 for please. (0.093 seconds)


... I've had many of the same symptoms as you. And, yes, it is crazy frustrating. I was also at that point of feeling it really profoundly if I was a little late with dosing. Here's what has worked for me -- My excessive thirst and dehydration corrected when I started fludrocortisone. It made a huge difference, and I became so much more comfortable. I didn't see anything... (13 replies)
Addison's Disease
Jun 20, 2013
... having abdominal pain. I don't know what to do, it scares me, but I also don't feel that my doctor will be willing to tell me to go back on my Cortef. Someone please help me understand if they have been through this or if they have any advice. ... (2 replies)
... Take care of yourself and PLEASE listen to your body. ... (2 replies)

... Do you have any other symptoms of secondary? Have you taken any corticosteroids in the last year, surgery? (1 replies)
... Many people need more than 20 HC a day. Like 25-30mg in divided doses, like 20-5-5 (AM midafternoon, eevening), or 15, 10, 5. It will take a little time to get the dose adjusted right. Low ACTH does indicate a pituitary problem. (5 replies)
... Yep all my antibodies were negative so they pretty much ruled out primary because of my lowish ACTH levels and the antibodies test being fine. I just wonder if its a pit problem and my adrenals are fatigued (I know endos don't believe in this) because it defiantly seems to me that they aren't quite responding as they should and not reaching the required 550 on a stim test is a... (5 replies)
... It appears you failed the insulin test big time. What does your endo say, and do you have a diagnosis yet? It seems this is clearly Addison's according to test results. Have you had anti-adrenal antibodies measured? Addison's is autoimmune and antibodies to the adrenal glands are present in blood. (5 replies)
... Hi, I wasn't given the ranges for ACTH but have found that 10–60 ng/L is considered a normal range but a healthy person would be towards the top end of the range. The adequate cortisol range required during the insulin Test is 550 nmol/L same as the synathen test. Thank you :) (5 replies)
... Could you post the normal ranges for the ACTH and insulin test results? That would help with interpretation. (5 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I am trying to figure out if my problem is pit or adrenal based. My results are as follows: Baseline cortisol - 98 nmol (range 130-700) Short Syn Test: Base Cortisol: 234nmol 30 mins: 493 nmol Range- anything below 550nmol is considered a fail (5 replies)
... I recently was in the er and they tested my cortisol level (due to my bp running low and other symptoms of Addison's)...my level 7.5..the er drs sent me to an endo for further testing..the hospital also did acth stim test..my results were Cortisol baseline 7.5 Cortisol 1hr later 31.6 They somehow forgot to draw the acth with that test so I had to do the test... (1 replies)
... Hi Hazel. Sorry that you have been feeling so poorly since October. You might be suffering from some form of an Environmental Illness. Were there any changes in your environment during or prior to October? New furniture? New rugs? New wallpaper? Any painting inside your home? New apartment? Did you have a cold or flu prior to October? (1 replies)
... Hello, I am very glad to have found this board. I've been suffering now since October being very poorly. I have overwhelming fatigue to the point where I pretty much lay on the sofa all day. I can't work now and I'm getting pretty frustrated. My symptoms include fatigue, weightloss, loss of appetite, nausea, dizziness when standing up and I feel full really quickly when I... (1 replies)
Just learning
Mar 21, 2013
... found out that I have addison's disease and I don't know how to let it sink all in.. This is something rare I take it. I'm not sure how I developed it or what.. Please I need some support from some one who is going thru the same thing.... ... (2 replies)
... I would absolutely avoid all gluten and dairy for awhile and see how you feel. They are two of the most common food sensitivities, and most people with digestive complaints feel much better, and symptoms resolve or improve once the offending foods are removed. You absolutely do NOT have to have Celiac to have gluten sensitivity. I've been tested for Celiac 3 times and... (9 replies)
... pituitary hormones. I am certain with some additonal testing and tweaking of doses, etc, that you can feel much better and live like a young man your age should. Please give us some followup when you get more info. ... (2 replies)
... Okay my friend, I'll get off my soapbox. But please try to get better help. I know it's out there for you .. you just haven't come across it yet. ... (3 replies)
... Hope you get some answers and please keep me posted (11 replies)
... Thank you so much for the kindness of your reply. I appreciate the feedback so very much... The skin discoloration is more patchy on my face (like melasma) and freckly around my mouth. Also have very dark folds on my neck. Have some odd, dark streaks/lines (not stretch marks) on my lower back that are brown and have been there for 3 months. I agree that the fact... (4 replies)
... Bless your heart......I'm no doctor but it sounds like maybe you're developing some of the signs of AD or just adrenal fatigue. I had a horrible case of Mono at the age of 35 and never recovered ended up with Addison's. The fact that you felt better on Florinef could be a sign too....what did the doctor say after you stopped it and everything went to blah again? and you wont... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's, addison's disease, addisonian crisis, adrenal insufficiency, cortisol, diagnosis, gastrointestinal

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!