It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 70 for pm cortisol level. (0.018 seconds)


... etter, and am hypothyroid and am on thyroxine.i must admit i dont feel too confident in my gp has thers has been a bit of lack of knowledge and i got told my b12 level of 325 after loading doses was normal .but my consultant put me on to monthly jabs after i tested positive to parietal cell antibodies. ... (29 replies)
... etter, and am hypothyroid and am on thyroxine.i must admit i dont feel too confident in my gp has thers has been a bit of lack of knowledge and i got told my b12 level of 325 after loading doses was normal .but my consultant put me on to monthly jabs after i tested positive to parietal cell antibodies. ... (29 replies)
... am Cortisol 0. ... (16 replies)

... not see what is really wrong so at least your doctor is seeing that you possibly have an issue with your diurnal rhythm. Another good test is at midnight, where cortisol should be at its lowest and some with Cushing's will be high. ... (29 replies)
... Hi all... my previous post that was titled "New here and need answers" I had mentioned that I had another cortisol level pending. I was told yesterday that it came back low again. My level was 5.? ... (2 replies)
... I'm having the same problem of figuring out which came first the chicken or the egg on this. I have high Cortisol levels and DHEA levels as well. Not sure if the hypothryodism is causing this or something else. ... (6 replies)
... is 20 mg. Please go to www.nadf.us and look for the normal cortisol levels daily. the numbers you quoted look too low. ... (29 replies)
... Usually, they draw a baseline cortisol level. ... (6 replies)
... If someone has normal blood cortisol levels for the morning and late afternoon but there is only a one point difference, is this significant? ... (29 replies)
... It was a AM level that came back as 3.8. Yesterday I had a PM level drawn. ... (0 replies)
... Ticker, my endo uses the saliva test from Diagnostech labs, they send you the kit and you do it at home, you start on a Monday morning at 8 am, it takes 3-5 minutes to put the swab in your mouth, then you place it in a vial and refrigerate it, then you do the same thing at 12 (noon), 4 pm, and 11 pm, it is very simple, then you mail the kit to the lab, on Tues. morning, it... (29 replies)
... ive me an injection, and she looked at me like I was nuts.... aghh anyway i called my doc and there supposed to call me back soon but I guess i will go have the cortisol test done, she says I shouldnt go because if they dont inject me anything the cortisone level will be the same? ... (6 replies)
... I am a 45 year old male and never had a health issue until 3 months ago. I lost my appetite and feel full/bloated, loss 5% of body weight despite eating more trying to mantaine my weight, feeling tired/fatgued, going to bed around 9:30 pm instead of 11:30, rare night sweats, and not as metally sharp. My doctore first put me on Prevacid for three weeks - No help. Then she... (0 replies)
... My cortisol in the AM is at 1.0, I know it is exceptionally low and he said that is why he put me on such a high amount of steroids.. ... (29 replies)
... Hi Kim & Ticker--Ticker, hope your dr's appt. goes well Thurs. I am doing my 24 Cortisol saliva test today, I only have the 11pm-midnight left to. I am hoping that my levels have come up from the spring, but I don't feel much better, so I don't know. I do not have problems sleeping either, but I don't feel rested when I wake up, I could just keep sleeping if I didn't have... (29 replies)
... Doesn't hi cortisol INHIBIT higher testos. levels? ... (0 replies)
... Hi rumpled, thank you for your reply. The AM draw was taken at 10:00. It was supposed to be at 9:00 and I was there at 9:00, but they did not realize I was there for only blood work until 10:00 when I said something. The PM draw was done at 4:00. I wonder if it would have been better to have the morning draw done at 8:00. Thanks for all of your feedback on the... (29 replies)
... Hi Kim, thanks for your reply! What are normal levels supposed to be? Highest in the morning and then steadily decreasing throughout the day? Should the noon level be somewhere in-beween the morning and afternoon level? Did you feel really fatigued because of what your levels were? When your levels were off, how did you feel in the mornings when you woke up? How long... (29 replies)
... Ask them if they believe in getting you to your optimal level or if they just want you in normal range? ... (29 replies)
... Infectious disease doctor ran very extensive bloodwork as well. Two markers appeared that were not there just days before, positive ANA and elevated Cortisol level. ANA was 3.3, Cortisol was 18. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!