It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 81 - 100 of 118 for potassium addisons. (0.001 seconds)


... the potassium down. Why did the doc decide you didn't need Florinef? ... (13 replies)
... undefined Hi, I have some physical symptoms which point to addisons disease. I have bluish black spots o my face and I have had them for so many years. They are always there. ... (1 replies)
... hes and strange sensations on my scalp constantly. I also have hyperpigmentation on the knuckles of my big toes, on my upper lip, and on my genital skin. I found Addisons Disease online and decided maybe I have it. I think I'm going to go to the doctor to get my cortisol levels checked this week. ... (0 replies)

New to the Board
Jun 20, 2013
... nyway, that should be plenty to go on for now, but do your own research on the internet too if you would like! Makes for some interesting reading and kinda makes Addisons make more sense too. ... (4 replies)
... hi.........so, I am in the process of being tested for various causes of my Adrenal Fatigue symptoms, including (especially !) fainting spells / Addisons disease Crisis. One of my symptoms is tinnitus. During the end of 2012 my symptoms became chronic. I mean, I couldn't go to the gym, my knees hurt so bad. I couldn't do the laundry, I felt so weak. etc. Those things are... (3 replies)
... Hi everyone. I'm just sitting here waiting n worrying about my pending test results for ?Addisons. I thought I would ask for some advice from you more experienced people :) If I may, I'll list my symptoms which led me here, don't worry, I'll be brief lol. I've felt crappy since October 2012. Exhaustion No restful sleep! Sleeping for 10-11 hours per day Weakness... (1 replies)
Addison's
Mar 12, 2013
... It sounds like your medication is not on the correct dose... ask for another blood test to check. It can take years to get it right, but once it is, you shouldnt have those problems. Ive recently been looking into diet to treat addisons, and there is a bit of info out there on the internet. Things I remember is licorice (has an enzyme that acts similar to cortisol i think),... (2 replies)
... Addisons can realy mess with your emotions, any thing from anger to deprsion. Look at potassium , blood sugars etc. Its a juggle. Ive been doing this for 40 years and even on meds emotions can still go mad. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I`m new here so bare with me :wave: I`ve been having symptoms for about 4 years now, extreme fatigue, dizzyness, bloating, craving salt,and generally feeling awful 24/7 almost flu like. Ive had a few tests, thyroid is fine, although i was convinced it wasnt. I had a short synacthen test, to test adrenals and that came back normal, but looking at the other tests i have,... (0 replies)
... year old son was diagnosed with Addisons over Memorial Day weekend this year. ... (2 replies)
Addison trouble
Jun 20, 2010
... Hi, and thanks for the reply. I had my thyroid levels checked twice. I have a couple of suspicious nodules on my right thyroid. I'm meeting with a surgeon this Tuesday.Yes, my temperature does go up to that range and I feel this overwhelming internal heat through my body, almost like a woman that has menopause.After, I get a terrible headache w/ vomiting,muscle weakness,rapid... (10 replies)
Addison trouble
Jun 19, 2010
... I don't have Addisons well that I know of, but have you had your thyroid tested for hyperthyroid? ... (10 replies)
Why oh why???
Mar 12, 2010
... Anyway, I do not crave salt but my potassium runs a bit low...do I ahve addison's? ... (8 replies)
Pains in Legs
Feb 4, 2010
... It could be a sign of low potassium. i have addisons disease and i take 4 potassiums a day. ... (11 replies)
... has she tried prednisone or cortef? Cortef is I think the easiest to take. honestly with my addisons diseas my BP was always low - has the doc tried to find out why the cortisone raises the Bp - IV fluids should bring her salt into ballance and there are ways to lower potassium that a doctor can explain - never heard of a case like this - I'm sorry for your problems. (11 replies)
... I have a history of low potassium ranging from 2. ... (0 replies)
... Hello Thank you everyone for your helpful and kind replies. Hormoneman, thank you for recommending some tests. My daughter has had some of these already: Serum Sodium: 138 nmol/L (132-146) Serum Potassium: 4.0 nmol/L (3.5-5.0) Serum IGF 1 level: 390 ug/L (240-770) My daughter has had thyroid tests repeated on many occasions now. The results have varied... (22 replies)
... I just have littles spots here and there. I have also read to look in the folds of skin such as arms, legs...etc. I have little brown areas there too. My bloods in Nov. showed 3.4 potassium (low) and 136 sodium (border low). I'm confused cause in Jan. I had bloods again and all was fine. I'm going tomorrow to new dr. and will hopefully get more bloods done. Since my... (7 replies)
... this time to just 0.1 once a day. They would like to add salt to me but because I have really bad stomach problems I cant take the salt tablets. Im ok with the potassium because high is good for me. However he didnt want to do any testing of the adrenals yet unless I dont get any better. I'll give him that. So we'll see. ... (27 replies)
... Alright.. some background on the situation, I Had been dizzy, missed periods, and etc. My doctor decided to run some tests. Well, the first tests she ran were hormones and did the cortisol to test my pituitary gland. I have been on Metformin since July and my period still hasn't came.. I have even lost 55 lbs. So these tests were to check out everything and make sure nothing... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addisonian, adrenal disease, adrenal fatifue, crisis

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!