It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 65 for potassium and sodium blood tests. (0.017 seconds)


... I would ask for a morning cortisol blood test or a 24 hr. ... (3 replies)
... You can't diagnose Addison's disease with blood tests for sodium, potassium, cortisol or DHEA unless of course you are almost dead! ... (3 replies)
... Blood test results: sodium 143 (133-145) potassium 4.4 (3.3-5.1) chloride 102 (96-108) SGOT 36 (0-37) SGPT 41 (0-40) prolactin 6.28 (3.4 - 24.1) (4 replies)

... As I've had low potassium for a while, even though I have been taking 3, 20meq potassium pills a day for the last two years, my plasma acidosis test last week at Mayo Clinic showed my aldosterone is high. ... (0 replies)
... I'm new to this forum and would like to know opinions regarding on several thyroid and adrenal blood tests that I have. ... (0 replies)
... sodium and potassium levels. ... (10 replies)
... I asked her about Addison's and she said that my sodium and potassium levels were normal. ... (3 replies)
Can anyone HELP!!!
May 29, 2005
... to mail you actual copies of the stim test and insulin test results, and then please post those results here for more info. The darkened skin you talk about, along with all of the other symptoms do sound very indicative of Addison's. ... (1 replies)
... converts Angiotensin I to Angiotensin II which with the help of corticosterone converts to aldosterone which regulates sodium and cloride reabsorption, potassium excretion, all which in turn regulates water retention. This system works with the pituitary hormone, vasopressin. ... (12 replies)
... which said that a cortisol test done after stimulation should be double the cortisol before the stim test. Yours was 17, and you only stimmed to 21 after 30 min. and then 20 after 60 min.!! That does NOT constitute doubling. ... (4 replies)
... is disputed by many. There are doubtless many who think this is a phenomenon that occurs, but there are also probably MORE who believe that these signs and symptoms are merely what occurs prior to complete adrenal failure. So many are afraid or reluctant to speak about your topic "adrenal exhaustion". ... (7 replies)
... I have addisons disease and today, due to my recent tests I have started to increase my hydrocortisone from 20 mg in the am since I was about 16. Now 31 and started taking 20 mg in the am and 10 mg in the afternoon for about a week. ... (3 replies)
... or 60 minutes and the serum cortisol level is determined. ... (3 replies)
... Fatigued and weakness in my muscles. I cant sustain a high level of activity. ... (1 replies)
... since early 90's. All under good control. Labs were just drawn and everything is in range. ... (1 replies)
... My son had a feeling of walking off to the left, and would sometimes bump into our hallway walls. ... (1 replies)
... Your sodium and potassium are fine... ... (3 replies)
For Craftlady
Aug 4, 2004
... was only to look for mono which was neg., she has had so may blood and urine test, all they ever told us was that they were all normal. I'm going to see if I can get copies of the tests and results so I can post them here. ... (8 replies)
... treatment. The tests you need are below. Be sure they do the ACTH test correctly. Go over it with them first. ... (1 replies)
... Have your aldosterone and renin tested. Your doctor should have know to also test that. Do you have a sodium and potassium test from a CBC? ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, florinef, high aldosterone, hydrocortisone, levoxyl, low blood pressure, low potassium, potassium, synthroid, thyroxine, unithroid

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!