It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 181 - 200 of 210 for potassium cortisol. (0.002 seconds)


... ple, ask for aldosterone and renin tests. Low renin is what happens in secondary AI, primaries get high renin. I'm assuming your son has already had sodium and potassium tested in CBC, I'd like to see them. ... (12 replies)
... replaces aldosterone, which controls your body's sodium and potassium needs and keeps your blood pressure normal. ... (3 replies)
Cortef
Jan 17, 2007
... If you take hydrocortisone tablets every day, you may need to watch your diet. Your body can also lose potassium while you take this medicine. Ask your prescriber or health care professional about your diet, especially about your salt intake. ... (14 replies)

... Please tell me which cortisol your husband is taking. ... (1 replies)
... to 3. As if the cortef helped cure or heal me somewhat... or just having more cortisol helped take care of that, so they are connected I noticed.. just don't know how they relate exactly. ... (37 replies)
... Sodium and potassium came back fine. ... (2 replies)
... If so, it was not the ACTH test, but just a cortisol check. ... (2 replies)
... not ME. I also could not stand for longer than 3 minutes without feeling like I had walked 5 miles, there were even days that I COULD NOT get myself out of bed. Cortisol was my endo's first guess, so they started with 20 mg of Cortef to try and help me get relief. It helped great for 2 days and then it stopped. ... (7 replies)
... s 3 years ago and my cortisol levels were normal. I fasted, they drew my blood in the morning and that was it. ... (0 replies)
... Hi Hurtin', I just can't help wondering what your docs say about the low potassium, almost negligible a.m. cortisol, low DHEA, low testosterone, and high oxalic acid. It's easy for docs to toss off patient complaints -- very commonly done -- but the lab tests are signs that definitely should not be ignored. Unfortunately it is difficult & absolutely unwise to... (5 replies)
... OID that is under controll.I take Synthroid 180mcg and my labs are ALL in range for my thyroid.I have tried ARMOUR, CYTOMEL wiyh NO improvement I have LOW serum cortisol 0.04 in morning. MY liver function is NORMAL. I always have LOW potassium. LOW DHEA. HIGH oxalic acid.I have MILD osteopenia on a bone scan. ... (5 replies)
... Low cortisol production can be seen if the patient has "functional adrenal cortical atrophy" due to prolonged absence of normal ACTH secretion. ... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone, New here and making my doctor test me for Addison's disease because his assistant felt I was a 'classic' for it. The primary dr. told me my bloodwork came back normal (although I have had one level of high potassium bloodwork in the past) with no current abnormal levels of anything. But I have not had any cortisol/saliva or urine tests done yet. However after... (3 replies)
... Safe Uses of Cortisol by Wm. ... (7 replies)
... ADRENAL GLANDS??? Ok...I have had the stimulation test more than once. >1 Cortisol show up in bloodwork, low DHEA. Currently I have many issues going on and I was curious if any "professional or nurse" could help me calm down a bit. My edno dr. in past has been suspecting Addisons Disease for a while but symptoms and all went away. Ok..well here I am again. Here are the... (9 replies)
... e Florinef. Thus far he is not diagnosed with anything but the low aldosterone, but this hormone is manufactured in the same zone of the aldrenal gland that the cortisol is made in. ... (1 replies)
Racing heart 24/7
Sep 16, 2005
... all night, though tired. His Circadian rhythm is all messed up. But some of the doctors I've talked to seem to feel that this is definitely due to his lack of cortisol and other hormonal problems. ... (6 replies)
... Your symptoms and high potassium would certainly warrant a workup for Addison's disease. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I Am New To This Board And I Need Someones Help. I Went To My Doctor About A Month Ago Because I Was Feeling This Unexplainable "pain" On My Veins (on My Right Wrist) Then I Got A Brown Mark On My Wrist (on The Top), It Started Off Red Then I Had Little Like Bruises Around It Then It Just Turned Brown And Its Been Like This For 1 Month (it Has Gotten A Little Lighter) So I... (6 replies)
... Dear Chris - youre always such a huge help. I'm wondering about Graves? what do you think? my friend emailed me her lab results. By the way, she gets night sweats - like hot flashes. thanks again - youre a life saver - :angel: glucose 92 range 70-99. FASTING cortisol 32.8 range 5.5 - 20.0 ESR 3 RANGE 1-20 (don't know what this is.) BMP:... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, florinef, hydrocortisone, medrol, methylprednisolone, potassium, synthroid

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!