It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 61 - 80 of 210 for potassium cortisol. (0.002 seconds)


... High cortisol is a sign of cushings and can make you feel just as bad as addisons. The low BP makes me wonder though. As well as the lack of eating. ... (12 replies)
... She said that my Cortisol level was a little low and that we should do the ACTH stim test. ... (1 replies)
... Your stimulation test shows you have secondary adrenal insufficiency. Secondaries will double or more from a low base cortisol which your is very low. ... (2 replies)

... f February I started having stomach issues...pain and so on and had pain so bad I went to the ER in an ambulance from work. Found out I had pancreatitis. Also my Potassium was way out of wack... ... (6 replies)
... A diagnosis of Addison's disease is made by biochemical laboratory tests. The aim of these tests is first to determine whether there are insufficient levels of cortisol and then to establish the cause. ... (2 replies)
... Since DHEA is regulated by ACTH in the pituitary, is possible your DHEA is low because of low ACTH, but this is not always the case. Did you forget to post cortisol tests. If you haven't had cortisol testing yet, I think you do need to push for it. ... (5 replies)
Newly diagnosed
Apr 29, 2008
... Hi, thanks for the advice. I am concerned because my endo doesn't think I need a MRI. She also said that as long as my potassium and sodium are normal, my ACTH and Cortisol levels never need to be tested again? ... (6 replies)
... he worst. First her blood pressure was very low, and her periods stopped. She had no strength and was weak. Finally she was sent to a endocrinolgist who took a cortisol test and ACTH stimulation test. Her cortisol level was less than one. Her DHEAS was less than 15. ... (1 replies)
... possible to give ACTH, but the problem is that it must be injected and it is hard to regulate the cortisol level with ACTH rather than Cortef. But, if this will save some trouble down the road, maybe it's worth it? ... (6 replies)
... had me go do a cortisol test at 8am and and 4pm today.. I won't have the result until tomorrow. ... (0 replies)
... Hi everyone, 2 years ago I hemorrhaged with with my 2nd child and lost almost 2000ccs. I have had two surgeries for a two part hysterectomy, a shoulder surgery and a tooth extraction that I could barely recover from all in the last two years. I have never felt the same since the day I had my 2nd. I have been reading this board and everyone is describing my symptoms to the tee.... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone, 2 years ago I hemorrhaged with with my 2nd child and lost almost 2000ccs. I have had two surgeries for a two part hysterectomy, a shoulder surgery and a tooth extraction that I could barely recover from all in the last two years. I have never felt the same since the day I had my 2nd. I have been reading this board and everyone is describing my symptoms to the tee.... (0 replies)
... I'm 33 and ever since I had my daughter i haven't felt well....it started with my thyroid and then it was my potassium and i was on potassim replacement and eating a bunch of potassium as well. ... (1 replies)
... My son has had a few hypoglycemic episodes. That led us to see an endo. He's had a 24 hr urine & blood tests. After the 1st results, the endo had him redo this. We get those results on Thursday. Here's the some of the 1st labs with ranges in ( ): Sodium 140 (132-143) Potassium 5.2 H ( 3.6-5.1) ACTH 18 (0-46) Cortisol (AM) 5.0 L (6-28) Urinary Free Cortisol 24 hour:... (2 replies)
... that says any am cortisol level BELOW 18 should be further investigated. My am cortisol of 17 got my gp to start further testing. ... (4 replies)
... AM Cortisol 5. ... (1 replies)
... EVERYTHING I have ever read or heard about Addison's Disease and the ACTH stim test say that your cortisol should have DOUBLED in 60 minute's time! Your ACTH is getting UP THERE, which would happen if your body was trying to tell your adrenals to make more cortisol. ... (9 replies)
A diagnosis
Aug 6, 2004
... Since the base cortisol didn't even double, then you would assume this is a primary case, correct? ... (1 replies)
... very ill. I've since then never recovered. I was bed bound for months lost about 30 pounds. Have had so many tests done I feel like a guinea pig. I asked for a cortisol test and these were my results. ... (1 replies)
... Also, stabilization of your sodium and potassium levels should be done slowly to prevent brain swelling. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: acth test, addison's disease, cortisol, growth hormone, sheehans syndrome

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!