It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 141 - 160 of 210 for potassium cortisol. (0.002 seconds)


... Hi: I'm new to this forum and would like to know opinions regarding on several thyroid and adrenal blood tests that I have. I'm 29 years old, male. My main symptoms right now are occasional anxiety, hypoglycemia, rapid heart beat, difficulty gaining weight, postural hypotension. Since my thyroid panel looks fine, I wonder if I could have some degree of adrenal... (0 replies)
... y big toes, on my upper lip, and on my genital skin. I found Addisons Disease online and decided maybe I have it. I think I'm going to go to the doctor to get my cortisol levels checked this week. I've had my sodium and potassium levels checked in the past and they're normal. ... (0 replies)
New to this
Sep 7, 2014
... Hello there BellaMila, I think so. The dr just said there is something wrong with your cortisol level it is lower than low normal and there is something up with your ACTH. ... (8 replies)

... Hello everyone, My name is Amy and I am new to this forum. I have a 15 month old baby, and since having him, i have been extremely tired, low energy, weak, and have had extremely dark skin. I went to multiple doctors who told me it was nothing and finally found someone who asked me a bunch of questions no one had asked me, measured my potassium, which was 6.7, spent three... (4 replies)
... Hello everyone, I will just get to point of what I know forsure now, these are two sets of labs one month apart. Recent March is to the right was follow up on some is what she told me. (Feb 28, 2014) 28 March 14 ... (0 replies)
... I'm still waiting on my visit back to my endocrinologist (Friday the 9th). I've been having issues for several years now bouncing back and forth between different doctors. I finally have a doctor to take me seriously. Typical Symptoms Nausea almost daily (mostly without vomiting) Lightheaded 1-2 times in a 48hr period, almost a vertigo like sensation, worse when... (3 replies)
... thank you, I plan to test cortisol soon. ... (3 replies)
... Renin 1.19 range .25-5.82 aldosterone 12 range < or = 28 sodium 140 range 136-145 potassium 3.7 range 3.5-5.1 *I haven't done saliva cortisol test yet* I would like opinions because doc says normal results. thanks, (3 replies)
Addison's
Mar 12, 2013
... It sounds like your medication is not on the correct dose... ask for another blood test to check. It can take years to get it right, but once it is, you shouldnt have those problems. Ive recently been looking into diet to treat addisons, and there is a bit of info out there on the internet. Things I remember is licorice (has an enzyme that acts similar to cortisol i think),... (2 replies)
... My blood pressure is usually pretty low. My family Doctor did some blood work but everything seemed fine. My cortisol for the morning was 19.0 fasting Glucose was 94. Potassium was 3.6 Sodium was 143 and TSH 3rd generation value was 2.65. ... (11 replies)
Addisons & Pheo?
Feb 27, 2012
... have suffered for years with extreme fluctuation in blood pressure and hospitalized numerous times/14 days each. It has gone as high as 250/100 and as low as 57/40. I've been tested for Pheo (urine test) but only slightly elevated. However, I've done extensive research and that is not 100% proven test especially when the nurses don't do it correctly (keeping on ice) ... (0 replies)
... I am 23. I have been pretty sick for about 4yrs, but in the lasts year and half very sick. 2 months ago I was admitted into the hospital with fatigue, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, low blood pressure, heart palpitations, and body ache. I was extremely sick. While I was in the hospital they found a 7mm adrenal nodule, and told me to get further testing. They sent me home after 2... (0 replies)
Addison trouble
Jun 20, 2010
... ur system from time to time because of that pesky nodule but you know it very very well could be addisons. Now did you say that your doctor is going to test your cortisol levels? ... (10 replies)
... you should keep an eye on your blood sugar throughout the day...that can make you feel weird. Have you had your adrenals checked...I think the ACTH just measures cortisol doesn't it? ... (6 replies)
Why oh why???
Mar 12, 2010
... Anyway, I do not crave salt but my potassium runs a bit low...do I ahve addison's? ... (8 replies)
... I have a history of low potassium ranging from 2. ... (0 replies)
... I was going to share my cortisol results, but they aren't the same range as your numbers. ... (13 replies)
... Hi, I just found this board and am praying that somebody can shed some light on my situation. I have had Lyme and Babesia for 18yrs. With no explantion from my gyn, I stopped producing estrogen and progesterone at age 38 and had to go on hormones. I now see a wonderful LLMD, but prior to this Dr. I had a 24hr urine with so many abnormal results that 4 Dr.'s threw their... (3 replies)
... If I were you I would find a good endocrinologist and have the cortisol levels checked again. ... (9 replies)
More lab results
Jul 23, 2008
... okay i got my labs back, i'll post them below. estradiol: 18 FREE 24 hr urine volume:980 cortisol: 24.8 creatinine: 1.29 potassium: 4.2 b-12: 656 prolactin: 10.9 testosterone: 24 tsh: 6.91 (15 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's, addison's disease, addisonian, addisons disease, adrenal disease, adrenal fatifue, autoimmune, blood pressure heart pounding head, bloodwork, crisis, diagnosis, endocrinology, mysterious symptoms, pheochromocytoma, pregnancy complications, symptoms

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!