It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 161 - 180 of 210 for potassium cortisol. (0.003 seconds)


More lab results
Jul 21, 2008
... I still haven't received my labwork that the endo ran last Tuesday, but I did get a call from my ob/gyn today regarding my estrogen level. Three weeks ago he checked my estradiol levels because I have had hair loss, night sweats, and a very low libido (none, actually) and it came back at 20 or 21, I forget. He checked it again last Wednesday and it is now 18. He wants me to... (15 replies)
... I repeat all my blood and urine tests on a regular basis. My doc uses the 24 hour urine test to see if my dosage of hydrocortisone is appropriate and the other tests to see how I am doing. Testing is something that you will need often as things change. Tingling can be calcium, magnesium, potassium - you should get tested -sorry! as any of those things can be serious! Loss... (1 replies)
... Your sodium and potassium are fine... ... (3 replies)

... and get rest, fluids and get tests for ACTH and cortisol ASAP. As both of these are life threatening, the PCP can run tests and not wait for an endo. ... (3 replies)
... Has your potassium dropped as well or has it stayed normal - as it sometimes rises and falls in opposite direction as sodium? Has your cortisol been tested at all - 24 hour tests with urine, saliva... Low sodium can be dangerous...so I agree her long time frame between appointments seems very... laid back. (12 replies)
... She said something about my renin, potassium, and sodium, and that they will be pulling cortisol levels again along with the thryoid panels. ... (5 replies)
... Well, I went to the doctor with a whole list of requests. She basically told me not to worry! She said cortisol came back great so that rules out anything adrenal. So no ACTH, no DHEA and no further blood tests even though potassium was low 3. ... (14 replies)
... Now latest tests show hypokalemic. Potassium 3. ... (14 replies)
... low normal and potassium was low 3. ... (7 replies)
... ry and still be sick as if you did not, you would be severely ill. I for sure have it and my tests vary. What is definitive is an ACTH stim test and the ACTH and cortisol tests but the potassium and sodium tests like that are very indicative so they should be looking for the source of why they are dropping. ... (7 replies)
... I took the test in the morning after fasting. I am a 20 yr old female. Here are my results: Aldosterone 6 ng/dL (normal: 28 ng/dL) Cortisol Before injection: 26.10 UG/DL (normal: 6.7-22.6) 30 minutes after injection: 37 UG/DL 60 minutes after injection: 43.7 UG/DL (0 replies)
... kground on the situation, I Had been dizzy, missed periods, and etc. My doctor decided to run some tests. Well, the first tests she ran were hormones and did the cortisol to test my pituitary gland. I have been on Metformin since July and my period still hasn't came.. I have even lost 55 lbs. ... (5 replies)
... I really don't know where to go with this, but I have been doing a lot of reading and my blood work and symptoms have pointed me in this direction. I appreciated your input, and will try not to be too wordy! In april 07 I went to the Dr because I had severe leg cramping, insomnia, Gerd and headaches so he tested me for thyroid: TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free .7 (.6... (1 replies)
... I, too, had all the symptoms (passing out, fatigue, weight loss, low blood solium, high blood potassium, etc) but normal ACTH stimulation test so I was sent back to the family dr. Nine months later I tested low for aldosterone (cortisol was still normal) so my dr. started me on prednisone and Florinef. So, don't give up-- sometimes the symptoms appear long before the lab... (8 replies)
... Dial, Late chimer-inner here. I believe you definitely have an adrenal problem - although you may have other, unrelated problems also. Will your naturopath RX you low-dose hydrocortisone to give you any relief? I won't go into my long health history, but recently I have confirmed very low adrenal function via a saliva test done 4x throughout the day - all way below... (88 replies)
... thank you for the information, I hope my Dr. will order these blood tests for me you have been very helpful. By the way, do u have adrenalin problems, it sure would be nice to find out why I have been feeling like this. Again thanks. Bekah61 God Bless:angel: :wave: (14 replies)
... Have the doctor test the following ACTH, Aldosterone and Renin, Cortisol, Electrolytes, Potassium, Glucose, BUN and Creatinine. Here is a good site to read about these tests and about Adrenal problems: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/conditions/addisons_disease-3.html You should probably print that page out so they know about each test and what to look... (14 replies)
... I also have low sodium and potassium levels, and have had high blood sugar in the past. I have been monitoring m blood sugar and lately its been fine. ... (3 replies)
... converts Angiotensin I to Angiotensin II which with the help of corticosterone converts to aldosterone which regulates sodium and cloride reabsorption, potassium excretion, all which in turn regulates water retention. This system works with the pituitary hormone, vasopressin. ... (12 replies)
... The thing I don't get is his GI doc. who regularly prescribes steroids for the imflammatory bowel diseases wouldn't think to look at cortisol levels, especially when he had all the symptoms and she couldn't tie the symptoms to crohn's in remission. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, florinef, hydrocortisone, levoxyl, potassium, synthroid, thyroxine, unithroid

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!