It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 21 - 40 of 68 for potassium sodium blood tests. (0.015 seconds)


... I've had lots of blood tests done including cortisol and sodium and potassium and they have all come back normal. I have so many addisons symptoms but is it still possible this is what i have even though the tests are all normal? ... (3 replies)
... I have asked my normal GP to give me a cortisol test and as I have been having really low blood sugar type symptoms I have asked for fasting glucose too. ... (4 replies)
... pretty sick for about 4yrs, but in the lasts year and half very sick. 2 months ago I was admitted into the hospital with fatigue, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, low blood pressure, heart palpitations, and body ache. I was extremely sick. ... (0 replies)

... really exhausts me and takes days to recover. All my blood tests over last few years show high potassium, low sodium and low glucose levels. Thyroid levels are normal and I'm not anaemic. ... (2 replies)
... use none of the doctors ever tested it. Docs 1, 2, and 3 told me I had the flu, was healthy as a horse, and was depressed in that order. Doc 4 ran a battery of blood tests and determined that my sodium was very low and potassium was very high. She suspected Addison's and referred me to an endo to confirm. ... (3 replies)
Endo appt
Mar 6, 2006
... Carmens endo appt went well. She had a normal response to the office visit tests that he did. He said that she couldnt have had a more normal responce to the test. That doesnt mean that there isnt something wrong though. ... (4 replies)
... e dizzy spells, it is a good idea to go to an urgent care, as I have seen your husband has suggested in your previous posts. At least there they can check your blood sugar level and electrolytes. ... (3 replies)
... I have just had more blood tests and in my dr's words there is nothing very exciting to report. ... (5 replies)
... First she did the blood tests. ... (1 replies)
... I am not sure what the other blood tests were for. I know when my son was given the ACTH stim test, they took blood. ... (1 replies)
... My son has had a few hypoglycemic episodes. That led us to see an endo. He's had a 24 hr urine & blood tests. After the 1st results, the endo had him redo this. We get those results on Thursday. Here's the some of the 1st labs with ranges in ( ): Sodium 140 (132-143) Potassium 5.2 H ( 3.6-5.1) ACTH 18 (0-46) Cortisol (AM) 5.0 L (6-28) Urinary Free Cortisol 24 hour:... (2 replies)
... Wouldnt you feel incredibly unwell about an hour after that test? (3 replies)
... He will be more fully tested at the Mayo in Jan. Hope you get some answers. in your place, I might ask for sodium, potassium, renin and aldosterone blood tests! Best of luck! ... (1 replies)
... Laura, Here are tests he should have done. ... (8 replies)
Adrenal crisis
Jun 2, 2006
... sodium and potassium levels. ... (3 replies)
... Your potassium being so low also supports this. Secondaries have low potassium, primaries high. Your TSH is high matching with primary hypothyroid. Most of us see 1. ... (2 replies)
... This shows your numbers are low, but you need more tests. Ask your doctor for the tests below immediately. The ACTH stimulation test must be given correctly. ... (3 replies)
... treatment. The tests you need are below. Be sure they do the ACTH test correctly. Go over it with them first. ... (1 replies)
... Here are the tests you need. Don't start a steriod replacement without a firm diagnosis. For me yawning was a sign of low cortisol. ... (22 replies)
... Be sure you are checked for diabetes along with the tests for addisons. Fasting bloodwork. Some of the things you mentioned could be addisons. Thirst can be diabetes. Everyone is different with different symptoms. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!