It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 61 - 80 of 126 for range for dhea. (0.012 seconds)


... I'm going to an endo tomorrow going to ask for ACTH test among other things to see if my pituitary is working ok. ... (0 replies)
... mg of hydrocortisone is a tiny dose. Well below full replacement and very low for even a mild deficiency. ... (4 replies)
... Free triiodothyronine 4.5 RANGE 3. ... (0 replies)

... If you are taking enough androgel, your tests should have been higher and you may need an increase, check with your doc. Is possible androgel might not work for you. 3 months is more than enough time to see if it will work for you assume you are getting enough of it. ... (5 replies)
... Well I have even more respect for my IM. She said most MDs probably can not handle me. I can be a bit intimidating. WHAT? ... (12 replies)
... I had all the same symptoms you have descibed. My friends suspected I had an adrenal problem and they referred me to the Clymer Healing Center. I read the book Chronic Fatigue Unmasked 2000 and took an Adrenal Stress Index (ASI) test. (Looks like you have taken the same test.) The specialists at the center helped me regenerate my adrenals with natural means. I currently work.... (6 replies)
... I have Fibromyalgia,thyroid,adrenal problems and hypoglycemia. I've been having a horrible problem for years,but is happening more often now. ... (6 replies)
... but his labs confused me. I'm wondering whether I should call the doctor and ask for retesting, and then a stim test? ... (0 replies)
... That is my question. I know it is impossible to diagnose over the internet, but I am looking for some general guidance. ... (2 replies)
More lab results
Jul 24, 2008
... world, where advances in medicine seem to move more slowly, the uper limit of TSH for diagnosing hypothyroidism is generally, 3.0. ... (15 replies)
... took dexamethasone for about a year then moved no more. ... (0 replies)
... unit to compare to. What are the optimal lab rabs for the labs that were taken? ... (8 replies)
... Thanks for your post, Deb. I'm sorry you had such a bad reaction. ... (7 replies)
... Here are my test results for saliva cortisol with diagnos-techs 7-8am 8 depressed (range 13-24nm) 11-noon 2 depressed (range 5-10nm) 4-5pm 3 normal (range 3-8nm) 11-midn 5 elevated (range 1-4nm) cortisol burden 18 (range 23-42) dhea 8 normal (range3-10 ng/ml) (1 replies)
... These are all normal reactions, but for most patients these disappear in a few hours. ... (7 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue
Dec 21, 2004
... Thank you so much for replying to me, I really appreciate it. ... (2 replies)
... I recently received the results back on ACTH Stim test. The endo says he feels its normal, however I noted some doubt in this answers when I probed further about certain tests. Can anyone who knows about this test please take a look and tell me what they think? Cortisol (8 AM Baseline) 21.5 (Range 4.3-29) 30 min 30.1 60 min 29.2 DHEA-S (8 AM Baseline) 30 (Range... (9 replies)
... I've been on AD for 3 months now and I feel a bit better but I had the impression that my adrenal was the problem after this test. ... (0 replies)
... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... It was my saliva test is what precipitated all this further investigation on my part becasue it showed lower cortisol, very low DHEA and low reproductive hormones. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!