It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 89 for range of dhea s. (0.083 seconds)


Question on DHEA-s
May 13, 2008
... mg DHEA to up it. ... (3 replies)
... I have symptoms of hypothyroid. ... (4 replies)
... Just like you I have obvious thyroid symptoms. I also have TSH, T3 and T4 within range. I even have high DHEA combined with high cortisol. ... (1 replies)

Question on DHEA-s
May 13, 2008
... That is interesting what your dr said. What sort of dr are you seeing? ... (3 replies)
... I got a copy of the latest ACTH / Cortisol results (Test #3) myself and haven't been in for a follow-up with my Endo, but does this look like Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or am I just jumping to conclusions? Test #1 - ACTH Stim Test (Done @ 2:00pm): Baseline Cortisol - 3.2 Baseline DHEA(S) - 461 (110-370) - (135% of range) Baseline Pregnenolone - 11 (13-208) - (-1% of... (31 replies)
DHEA and Addison's
Jun 12, 2004
... If you ask for opinions it's a good idea to actually include the facts. I don't think T4 and T3 urine tests are considered useful because so many divergent things can affect them. Similarly it's only DHEA-S in the blood that counts, why do you think urine concentration is important. What symptoms lead doctors to perform these unusual tests? (14 replies)
Question on DHEA-s
May 12, 2008
... im having the same problem as you and am hypo. It is really hard to find info on the DHEAS. Mine are low to from my saliva test and blood test. Their both out of range and my endo says nothing about it either. Im fed up. She also tested me with the ACTH and it came back 16. ... (3 replies)
... of range it might just be an appropriate response to the high ACTH. ... (31 replies)
... I've been relatively stable on the same dose of thyroid since the birth of my daughter in 2001, which is 75mcg of Levoxyl and 90mg of Armour. ... (0 replies)
DHEA and Addison's
Jun 12, 2004
... My DHEA is only high in my urine and saliva. ... (14 replies)
... look pretty high as it is. Will the supplement take some of the stress off my Adrenals by not having to make so much on its own, or would that give me too much? ... (31 replies)
... been debilitating. I'm a high school teacher and can only function for the few classes I teach and by the time I get home at 3 I end up on the couch for the rest of the night. I'm showing pretty much every symptom of adrenal insufficiency. ... (2 replies)
... at I thought at the time was a flu, but it never went away. I was fatigued, achy, and spaced out, and have been to some degree or another since then. By summer of 2001 I was no longer able to work and went on short term disability. I felt better that winter and went back to work, though it was hard going. ... (9 replies)
... most likely the beginning of addison's and is seeing an endo for frequent monitoring but has not started hydrocortisone yet. ... (5 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (31 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (18 replies)
... RANGES: of my 2/2007 labs ACTH =6 (ranges 6-48) TSH =1.6 (ranges 0.33-5.73) Free T4 =0.68 (ranges 0.59-1.17) T4 =10.3 (ranges 4.5-12.0) Free T3 =281 (ranges 230-420) T3 uptake =25.6 (ranges 22-35) Cortisol =9 (serum AM ranges 4-22) Thyroglobin antibodies=50 (ranges <20) Throid Perioxidase=<10 ( range <35) (8 replies)
... I have been feeling gradually worse the last 8 years. I have a wide range of symptoms and different issues, but one thing seems to really stand out, and that is that I have more symptoms similar to Addison's than anything else. ... (3 replies)
... M, 183lbs, 5'11". I'm going to list some labs, hopefully one of you adrenal guru's can help me. I suspect I have some kind of adrenal problem. ... (5 replies)
... I'm having the same problem of figuring out which came first the chicken or the egg on this. I have high Cortisol levels and DHEA levels as well. Not sure if the hypothryodism is causing this or something else. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!