It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 62 for ranges for acth. (0.006 seconds)


... PM... There is No listing for ranges for afternoon , or evening on the copy of my labs.. Just a Morning level. ... (1 replies)
... What does your endo think the ATCH test is for? You can't reliably diagnose anything from the ATCH test and you can't do cortisol replacement from that test either. (1 replies)
... on the acth serum test. I look for acth, if healthy, to be in the top third of the range. Most with secondary adrenal insufficiency are in the bottom third. ... (5 replies)

... that the doc was treating with 60 mg of prednisone for about 6 months. ... (12 replies)
Weird ranges...
Jun 16, 2004
... Basically all labs use Synacthen as the stimulating agent instead of real ACTH. Real ACTH is not stable enough to be used for this. ... (2 replies)
... there. Also I have had two ACTH stim test done as well. ... (0 replies)
... As somebody working in medical research I have to disagree. The normal ranges are based on cortisol test results from healthy people! ... (5 replies)
... Always include ranges for any test. What are the ranges for his sodium and potassium? ... (12 replies)
Weird ranges...
Jun 16, 2004
... Finally I received copies of the lab sheets from my endo visit. When I looked at the ranges for the ACTH stim test, I realized they looked a bit odd. For cortisol baseline, the range went from 2.3 to 19. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I wasn't given the ranges for ACTH but have found that 10–60 ng/L is considered a normal range but a healthy person would be towards the top end of the range. The adequate cortisol range required during the insulin Test is 550 nmol/L same as the synathen test. Thank you :) (5 replies)
... I've seen all sorts of estimated ranges as to where your AM cortisol should be in your 3rd trimester. I've seen 25 to 35 as the right range. ... (29 replies)
More lab results
Jul 24, 2008
... world, where advances in medicine seem to move more slowly, the uper limit of TSH for diagnosing hypothyroidism is generally, 3.0. ... (15 replies)
... d that Andrew's test last July would have normal results that he was shocked when it didn't. I don't know how it could have though, when he had been on steroids for over a year! ... (13 replies)
... I'd guess, 20 would be the minimum. All hormone ranges are very flawed, but cortisol and thyroid tests ranges are among the most flawed. So yes, his test results were very low in my opinion. ... (12 replies)
... I am currently taking 30 mg of cortef, .1 of florinef along with 75 mcg or Synthorid and .5 mcg of Cytomel along with Dostinex two times per week for my pituatary problem. I am so much better than 5 weeks ago, still dizzy and tired but not as bad. ... (7 replies)
... Thou I understand Travis can have isolated low aldosterone, it doesn't seem that it can go the other way, except for secondaries. Might I TRY to help by posting the norms for OUR labs, as told to us, or as down on our typed lab records? ... (13 replies)
... What are your serum ACTH and serum AM Cortisol, with measurements and ranges? ... (3 replies)
... Your ACTH and cortisol could have been lower or the same, no way to know. Your doc is seeing you are inside the ranges which are both flawed. I consider 50 to be a better value for ACTH and 25 a good cortisol value for women. ... (8 replies)
... I noticed on one post that the cortisol results ranges seem really different from Canada. Can anyone on this board tell me if there is a difference between lab ranges from one country to another and if so what are the correct ranges in both countries. ... (0 replies)
... IR. I am on meds for both. Anyway, I was FINE, until I had my SON.. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, florinef, potassium, synthroid

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!