It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 60 for reason for high cortisol. (0.022 seconds)


... I'm having the same problem of figuring out which came first the chicken or the egg on this. I have high Cortisol levels and DHEA levels as well. Not sure if the hypothryodism is causing this or something else. ... (6 replies)
... o M. Just got a saliva cortisol test done a few weeks ago, and the results were way elevated out of the reference ranges. ... (1 replies)
... Just like you I have obvious thyroid symptoms. I also have TSH, T3 and T4 within range. I even have high DHEA combined with high cortisol. ... (1 replies)

... I have been through sooooo many tests!! I just had a saliva test done and it showed high cortisol in the morning, and below normal from 10am to 10pm. I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with me. ... (2 replies)
... As for the info I found, I know that I am not allowed to direct you specifically, but I just kep doing web searches over and over and changing the wording. ... (4 replies)
... adrenal insufficiency...you need to take your cortisol on a "regular" basis at the "same" times of day. ... (11 replies)
Adrenal crisis
Jun 2, 2006
... To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex. ... (3 replies)
... To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex. ... (8 replies)
... Alright, Hormoneman, you asked for it! ... (31 replies)
... Seems you have good reason to have the ACTH stimulation test along with the Electrolytes to check for addisons. ... (8 replies)
... some like thyroid. Here is some info on testing for addisons. ... (10 replies)
... Here's what I found on testing for Cushings. ... (7 replies)
... c I was 25 years old and had worse acne than I did in high school and got fed up with it. He noticed that I have hyperpigmentation, and asked if anyone had ever mentioned Addison's disease to me. ... (0 replies)
... My son has been VERY sick for a VERY long time. For years the drs believed he was a Behavoir misfit. He has been on 5 different behavoir drugs at one time and he is only 8 yrs old. ... (11 replies)
... Hi........so, I went to see the Endocrinologist for the first time on 5.20 for symptoms that I have been having for 30 years, but for which I have never seen a doctor before. ... (0 replies)
... sorry to bug you all, but I did see any other group that would know more than you all about Cortisol testing. That said... ... (4 replies)
... Basically the cortysn stimulation test checked to see if the adrenals are working. As I understand it if the cortisol doubles the adrenals are not the problem so they move up the chain to the pituatary with an insulin tolerance test which looks for acth. ... (3 replies)
High potassium
Aug 20, 2010
... He for some reason didn't run my T3 and T4 frees. ... (10 replies)
Addison trouble
Jun 19, 2010
... I have been going through a lot lately getting my doctors to give me the acth test to fully diagnose me with Addison's disease. My lab work signals all the signs for Addison's disease high potassium levels with 10 being the highest level I have had. ... (10 replies)
... The cortisol is "normal" but it sure is close to the top. The calcium is "normal" but, again, it sure is close to the top!!! ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's disease, addison's test, addisonian, adrenal, adrenal disease, adrenal fatifue, cortisol, crisis, endocrine, hypothyroid, potassuim

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!