It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 88 for symptoms of high dhea. (0.019 seconds)


... I have PCOS, hypothyroid being treated, and have had high levels of DHEA in my labs for years. My prior endo doc thought it was one of the symptoms of PCOS. I have had an MRI of my adrenals twice over 5 years to rule out any tumors on my adrenals and they came back negative. ... (0 replies)
... I found out that I had high DHEA levels a couple of weeks ago. My Dr. ... (6 replies)
... My early morning cortisol is half of the lowest figure considred normal and then it goes very low for rest of day but my DHEA is just above normal. ... (4 replies)

... and 300 doctors before I found one who would listen! I also had to have 28 unnecessary surgeries! My father is a doctor and I can tell you that doctors, most of them, are very weird people. Doctors also do not like to be second guessed or told what to do. ... (7 replies)
... You could be suffering from partial of total failure on both parts of your adrenal gland. Do a search on the web for Schmidt's Sydrome. I'm sure that you will be able to relate to the information that you find. ... (7 replies)
... Just like you I have obvious thyroid symptoms. I also have TSH, T3 and T4 within range. I even have high DHEA combined with high cortisol. ... (1 replies)
... I have symptoms of hypothyroid. ... (4 replies)
... adrenal thing and I am really confused! Here are some of my test results... ... (1 replies)
... I have been having what I belive is Adrenal Fatigue. I went and had the ACTH test and it was normal. I had a urin cortisol test and it was high and I also had a blood cortisol and DHEAS test and both were low. ... (5 replies)
DHEA problems?
May 3, 2005
... so I don't think it's doing much to my adrenals. Besides, I was having this kind of fatigue before I started taking the thyroid medication. ... (20 replies)
... I'm not sure if I have a thyroid problem, but it's definitely possible. My endo mentioned testing my thyroid. I'm still waiting for the results of my bloodwork to come back. I think the main thing they're testing is my cortisol level. Then I suppose whatever the tests show, we'll go from there. ... (10 replies)
... Yes, those are some of the symptoms of Cushing's. However, I have met some with Cushing's that did not gain weight. ... (5 replies)
... I'm no Doctor, But like yours self my potassium levels are low also my Vitamin D levels were none existent at one stage MY BP is now very high which use to be low,. if all your electero imbalances are out of whack your going to feel so ill.. ... (7 replies)
... o M. Just got a saliva cortisol test done a few weeks ago, and the results were way elevated out of the reference ranges. ... (1 replies)
... In many cases, high aldosterone is from a tumor on the adrenal gland. In most people it seems to cause high blood pressure but maybe your body is still able to regulate things with alterations in renin. It does often cause low potassium just as you mentioned. ... (6 replies)
... My Doctor had me do an adrenal saliva test, l took my saliva at 4 different times of the day and the following are the results. ... (5 replies)
... In men I look for TSH around 2 if thyroid is healthy and women around 1. Free T4 I look for in the top of the range and free T3 in the upper 3rd of the range. Your tests look to me like you are secondary hypothyroid. An osteopath helped me when 2 endos said I was fine. I highly recommend osteopaths. ... (5 replies)
... st friends over this. They think I'm "crazy" bc I have been to so many doctors and I don't believe what they say. Sorry....I almost had a heartattach bc went off of my potassium supplements and my level was 2.7. and doctor told me to go off my medicine. ... (7 replies)
DHEA problems?
Oct 3, 2005
... told her that whenever certain pollens were high I just felt incredibly tired and I had difficulty thinking. This wasn't all the time, but enough days of the month that it was affecting my quality of life. ... (20 replies)
... is the reference range on the graph. If your Dr. didn't give you a copy of the report, ask for one. It is pretty informative, containing much more than that single number. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: hypothyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!