It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for url. (0.341 seconds)


... I helped a woman who's son had this. Was diagnosed Addison's as a teen I think it was and then turned into Adrenoleukodystrophy (when he reached 35 years) which is also known as adrenomyeloneuropathy. I haven't research it in a couple of years, but I think I remember has something to do with a gene the mother passes to the child and I think there is a test for that gene if I... (5 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 11, 2007
... Hi Dial, I am so glad I saw your post because I was just going through my links deleting things!! You need salt. LOTS AND LOTS of salt and please buy a blood pressure monitor and take your temps several times a day. See if your BP and temp has gotten lower. You need to have your Aldosterone + Renin levels tested immediately. I have low aldosterone and cortisol and... (88 replies)
... Look at my posts. http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=585294 http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=590339 I just went through this mess. Also have you been checked for Hashimoto's and POTS? Both are applicable given your symptoms. You mention hypothyroidism.. are they treating it optimally? What are you latest lab results? You do not... (5 replies)

Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 20, 2007
... hey all I just posted this on another forum, but it may fit in here as well: "... three years ago I went to a specialist in Pittsburgh P.A. (he was credited as the top endocrinologist in the state) and he told me there was nothing wrong with me, that i was lying about my huge list of symptoms and the only other step was to get therapy. Months later i found Dr. Kerry of... (88 replies)
... Hi again, Thanks for the encouragement. We are home after a several day stay in the hospital. My daughter has a nose sling to catch the bloody mucus running from her nose. She is plugged up and frustrated because she can not blow her nose. She had urine dumping the first few days. There are actually dents in her skin where there was puffiness. She lost about 10 pounds. The... (8 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Addisons last October which seems to have sort of settled with the steroids, however, I still have these wierd digestive problems. My consultant still thinks there anxiety induced, which is absolute rubbish, I know me better than anybody and its this wierd stuff that seems to trigger the anxiety. I walked out of the hospital thinking what do I do now,... (4 replies)
... www.meassociation.org.uk = this is the M.E website address - good luck. (15 replies)
... <<<>> http://www.healthboards.com/boards/faq.php?faq=faq_hb "Posting any kind of information for any reason on how to find websites, products, services, businesses, commercial sites, message boards, or chats is cause to be banned." (38 replies)
... I'm the first?? Wow how privelaged, lol. I've definitely read of others that have had mood problems on it, as yes it is documented to have those effects in some. Oh from your posts before i assumed you were on some sort of cortisone. I'm kind of similar to you in that I am secondary AI, but i was JUST scraping by without cortisone before (however even though i was 'living'... (4 replies)
... Hey there. I too am extremely new to AI. I was diagnosed just this last monday, and before that have been in bed for 6 weeks straight unable to function, and in ER 5 times during that. See my post 'new to AI' for the story. As for supps, there's alot of great stuff to take for the adrenals. If you have severe AI like me, or straight addisons, you HAVE to have cortef, which... (3 replies)
Cortisol double
Aug 2, 2008
... See this http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=472296&highlight=acth+stimulation (1 replies)
... ticker - I've already had a saliva test done @ Diagnos-Techs. Showed "flattened" rhythm where the morning was 1/2 as low as the minimum, but the midnight was about the same level as the morning but "Elevated" for that timeframe. DHEA was a 9 (of 10), T was low, E2 was high, Prog was ok; bloodwork confirmed DHEAs was high, T was borderline low, yet E2 was found to be ok. ... (45 replies)
Question on DHEA-s
May 10, 2008
... I saw a thread on the thyroid board http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?p=3554427&highlight=dhea-s#post3554427 where there are comments on DHEAS. I wondered about my recent serum DHEA-s lab DHEA-s 40 (32-240) I have been trying to read around on it, and know that it is definately low for my age (just 42), and that it correlates with low levels... (3 replies)
... Here is a medical college research group and the basics of adrenal function and mechanisms, I didn't find any advertisement or chat groups so I think it is okay by posting policy: http://www.mcg.edu/SOM/phy/raineylab/research.html Give it a gander. MG (31 replies)
... I've seen at least a thousand acth stims with serum acth over the years I've been doing this and never seen the combo of values you have. Your stim suggests secondary AI. I've never seen a secondary (going by a stim that doubled or more from a low value) with serum acth greater than 43. I've never seen a primary who doubled or more on the stim. I look for upper 40's to low... (31 replies)
... See my other thread in: http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597381 Could sex hormone imbalances cause stress to the Adrenals over long periods of time? (0 replies)
... Dear Bugsmom, Is your doctor an endocrinologist? 80 mg of hydrocortisone is a LOT. A normal dosage of hydrocortisone (Cortef) is 20 mg. Please go to www.nadf.us and look for the normal cortisol levels daily. the numbers you quoted look too low. A morning cortisol should be somewhere around 15-25 (don't quote me on this - I haven't checked in a while) I have had... (29 replies)
... I am new to this board, so forgive me if I don't do things right. I have secondary addison's disease. I have been told that the only real way to test the adrenals is to have a cortrisyn stimulation test (don't know how to spell cortrisyn). There are two ways your adrenals can be affected. One is that the pituitary is not working properly and not sending out enough ACTH to... (12 replies)
... Thanks Rumpled for your response I have included a link in this post so you can see the problem with CBG : http://www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0011/ea0011p205.htm I have also found information that states estrogen should be ceased 6 weeks prior to a synacthen test. Thanks for your post and if you have any further info I would appreciate it. (2 replies)
... Hey Jen, Sorry to hear your feeling so bad. Your story is just like mine. Check out my post on here. It is on page two and titled "adrenal fatigue?" by Dial or try http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=506316&page=8 It contains a large amount of information from others responding. I too am frustraded with doctors! they seem more interested proving themself... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!