It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 35Showing 161 - 180 of 709 for what is low cortisol. (0.051 seconds)


Dial's Progress
Jun 28, 2007
... Hey feelbad62, thanks for caring, I have found a naturalpathic doctor who is an MD as well. He seems to know what there doing. He is very knowledgable and logical on everything so far. I left the Mayo a couple day ago after meeting with an endo. I was frustrated. ... (4 replies)
... I've seen all sorts of estimated ranges as to where your AM cortisol should be in your 3rd trimester. I've seen 25 to 35 as the right range. ... (29 replies)
... I am post hysterectomy 2 yrs and I still have my right ovary, since my hysterectomy everything has excelerated very quickly. In 2005 I was sent to an endo due to what my GP said was the worst blood sugar he had ever seen. I did an oral glucose tolerance test and my one hour level was only 55! ... (6 replies)

... As for you AM cortisol level being kinda high..I really think that is norm.From what ive read its suppose to be high in the mornings and taper off as the day goes by... ... (2 replies)
... tainly know those symptoms! I have most of them. I was gaining weight like you for a while but now I have stabilized for a bit. I have the side pain. I think what you are describing is flank pain and many people with adrenal disease also have it. ... (15 replies)
... if you have 'primary' Addisons Disease, you may be subject to the discoloration of the skin. 'Primary' Addisons is the failure of the actual Adrenal Organ itself. ... (6 replies)
... I wanted to share my symptoms with you and see if anyone is suffering from the same type of symptoms and issues. ... (0 replies)
... Progesterone is 56 and FSH is 70. ... (1 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 12, 2007
... Well I saw my endo, and she said my base Cortisol was at 11. This to me seems to be in the low normal range. Then after the ACTH test it went to 21. She stated that means your Adrenals are fine. ... (88 replies)
... Your morning cortisol is very low, upper 20's is what I look for in healthy women. 15 is the most common number reported. ... (5 replies)
ACTH question
May 1, 2006
... I was falling asleep at the drop of a hat. My cortisol numbers were less than 1. The doctor put me on cortisol but I didn't think it was helping because my pituitary wasn't putting out the ACTH either. ... (8 replies)
... result is 25. ... (2 replies)
TAEMom
Aug 6, 2004
... severe asthma and began treatment with relatively low dose inhaled steroids. Not too long after that, he began having what we thought were a lot of stomach viruses, as compared to his twin sister, and he frequently complained of nausea in the AM. ... (2 replies)
... and all the stress makes everything worse. I found out later, that your Cortisol is released at 4am, so maybe that explains it. ... (0 replies)
... DHEA is 485. ... (0 replies)
... I agree, cortisol shouldnt be that high with a ACTH value of 10. Cushings is a possiblity. A late night cortisol test might be inorder to rule out cushings. ... (9 replies)
... HI I'v had Addisons Disease since i was 17, sorry i have no idea about Anabolic Steroids but hope i can help with the cortisol I take 50mg a day and know all about weight issue. The cortisal is really just doing what your body should do. ... (5 replies)
Stim test-no go!!
May 24, 2008
... Thanks for replying, I have done some research and found that low cortisol can cause urine to concentrate hense taking 20 hours to concentrate, thus could still be diabetes insipidus masked my low cortisol. ... (11 replies)
... y groin area and around my belly. I have been searching for a commonality, for a real diagnosis for a long time that ties everything plus the fatigue and nausea, low sodium and craving for salt. My current doctor doesn't believe in Adrenal Fatigue, but the Gastro specialist did a cortisol test for me and in pm was 1.4. ... (6 replies)
... that my cortisol levels were low. I was referred to an endo who ran additional blood work. My cortisol came back in the normal range but on the low side. My ACTH, however, was unproportionally high which, my endo says, points to weakened adrenals. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 35

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!