It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 172 for 0 iron level. (0.011 seconds)


Iron level-8.3
Sep 13, 2006
... ame back 24.1 and my Hgb is 7. My primary care doctor called me back right away and I saw a hematologist for the first time yesterday. My report says that I have 0 iron stores! Last summer I had a full GI workup with the endoscopy and a colonoscopy on the same day. Anyone that needs them should just go and have them. ... (22 replies)
Iron Infusion
Sep 26, 2016
... I'm here to share with you how my first iron infusion experience went as I also used Google to grab some information on how the procedure would be and what side effects I could have. ... (0 replies)
... ly don't know if it's related to the anemia but scary none the less! The problem with ferritin is that it takes a while to raise back up. If you are going to get iron infusions it's a bit faster of a route as the iron is going directly where it needs to be over the oral route in which is has to go through the gut etc. ... (3 replies)

... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... I'm not a doctor, but from what i've been told each time i've had my blood test was not to look at the actual "iron" level as that changes throughout the day according to what you have eaten. The one to keep an eye on is the ferretin. ... (29 replies)
... tell me im slightly anemic...but ive been told being slightly anemic is not the same as low iron. I would have to go to a hemotalogist to get the numbers on my iron count. ... (3 replies)
... You are iron deficient but not yet anemic. But you are close to the low end of normal CBC values. It might be good to get a ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... am I anemic or just iron deficient? ... (1 replies)
Iron supplements
Nov 19, 2005
... I too have hypothyroidism and VERY low iron level 3.0. The doc put me on chromagen since the over the counter iron supplements were tearing my stomach up. The chromagen is much easier. ... (10 replies)
... Hi everyone, I know many people already asked this question but please bear with me. I suddenly get fatigue and feel very tired for couple of hours during the day and everything comes back to normal- is this a symptom of anemia. I went to the doctor and he said anemia stays all the time and it doesn't come and go and he said ferritin level 9 (ref range 20 to 300) is... (12 replies)
... Hi ...thanks for the reply. I do not have the sheet but was told my iron was 0.15 and normal is 0.20 to 0.50 but can' t find reference to these numbers on the internet. Also i was told 122 was a low normal hemoglobin. ... (2 replies)
... I am very concerned and confused as to what this means. my iron level came back within range which confuses me even more. ... (3 replies)
... (6 replies)
... My iron level was normal, BTW. I took iron supplemts last year for 2 months and didn't make me feel any better. ... (6 replies)
... is very rare. Until now, I had no idea that my iron level was so low. Thanks for bringing this to my attention. ... (22 replies)
... Hi all...can someone tell me how bad my iron is. I was told my iron is at 0.15 and my hemoglobin is at 122. I cant find anything on the internet that relates to these numbers. Also how long do supplements take to work. Thanks.. ... (2 replies)
... I understand why the Doc said i was not anemic. My iron levels would have to be at 0 to have full blown anemia, is that right? ... (24 replies)
... Hi Lue, Sorry to hear your in the same boat as i've been, my readings was as low as 8.0 and 9.0 that's when you at your lowest because for a woman in good health it should be 13.5. I've got megolablastic anaemia through it again and i'm taking a folic acid tablet daily and a B12 Jab every 3mths for life. I recommend you ask what anaemia you have plus it sounds like... (3 replies)
... Dear Audrey, though this info doesn't belong to this board, I thought to write here in order to be sure that you'll read it. I just wanted yo let you know that I've had my thyroid antibodies tested at last. Both are ok. Anti-TPO is 15,4 (0-50 IU/ml) and TbAg is 34,6 (0-100 IU/ml). I wanted to test them since the time i had read about them in your posts. Take care:) (19 replies)
... No, your ferritin does not need to be at 0 to get anemia. Mine was at 5 when I became anemic. ... (24 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!