It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 21 - 40 of 172 for 10 iron count. (0.012 seconds)


... k at getting a complete gynecological check up if you have not had one. The rest of the story is to make sure that your nutrition includes a lot of food that has iron in it and that you make sure you do not eat iron blocking foods with iron dense foods. Iron and vitamin C together. ... (6 replies)
... I agree that you probably should have further tests done to ensure that you are dealing with iron deficiency. Most likely, that is what it is since that's what most women have. ... (4 replies)
... Reticulocyte Count 2. ... (5 replies)

... ently took another blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. ... (7 replies)
Iron Infusions
Jul 28, 2005
... I suffer from fatigue. Some days I can't do anything. My hemoglobin averages around 11.5 with a low point of 10.5. Both my iron and ferritin are usally both below 10. I have been on oral iron for the past three years and my blood counts have always been slowely getting worse. ... (7 replies)
Anemia symptoms
Mar 30, 2012
... hi message board! i've been wondering about my symptoms of low iron and wondering is it just me that is going though this. Ive been put on ferrous sluphate 325 mg since Jan2012 because of my iron being 10? ... (1 replies)
Iron Infusions
Aug 7, 2005
... I had a series of 4 infusions. It worked. I finally feel back to normal. The count to watch is the MCV. It measures your iron stores. You have to build up the stores of iron, if you don't it's like going from pay check to pay check without any money in the bank. ... (7 replies)
... I didn't have a transfusion like you.....guess my dr.'s were pretty conservative. I had a deprovera shot to stop my periods for 3 months. Then my diet and iron pills got me back up to 13 eventually. It took 2 months to do it. I took off work for 3 weeks, as I was weak, and very pale. ... (6 replies)
... Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... ... (10 replies)
... The end result of decreased dietary iron, decreased iron absorption, or blood loss is iron deficiency anemia, the end stage of the ferritin stores. ... (1 replies)
... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... I am new to this, I have been told my iron is low hemo count 122(120-160) and my ferritin count is 16(10-291 new range). I've been on ferrous gloconate but found it was too hard on my stomach, so my naturopath put me on ferrasob 2x daily. It's been 2 months now and not much change in energy or moods. I am a vegetarian and I was looking for any advice on how to increase my iron... (1 replies)
... Just recently I had a blood test and my hemoglobin count and iron counts were all very low. They were so low that everyone that saw them could believe that I was still functioning. My stored Iron was low as well. ... (6 replies)
... I insisted he check my thyroid, iron, B12, D and estrogen to rule out anything. Got a call from the Doc's office on Tues and was told my red cell count and iron is VERY low. ... (1 replies)
... Please don't confuse "low iron" with anemia!! Low iron stores can lead to anemia but it is not automatic. I'm always severely iron deficient BUT I am not always anemic. My ferrtin scores typically run from as low as 3 to as "high" as 7. ... (5 replies)
... How long before her iron pills will help? ... (1 replies)
... rated trying to understand my body. I came across a thallasemia test that I had ages ago and a light went off. I had been told all these years to just take extra iron and yet it could possible harm me, no way!!! Long story short, I stopped taking the iron. ... (0 replies)
... yes, I have ITP and something else. Every once in a while I have to have RBC transfusion. Now add Platelet transfusion and many Iron infusion. ... (11 replies)
... A high reticulocyte count means that your body is simply creating lots of red blood cells to replace the ones you are losing. It is a way to compensate. ... (1 replies)
... I am a male with iron deficency but NOT anemia. I can not figure it out. I have chronic sinusitis but no active infections. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, birth control, blurry vision, dizzyness, fatigue, ferritin, hashimoto, headache, postpartum, serum

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!