It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 41 - 60 of 172 for 10 iron count. (0.012 seconds)


Ferritin levels?
Jul 27, 2005
... Iron counts have to do with the amount of iron in the blood. Ferritin levels have to do with iron stored in the liver ready to be utilized by the blood. ... (1 replies)
... iron,reticycle count,ferritin etc...On this test it came back with low WBC,because of leukopenia..Hemoglobin 9.5,and rdw was again up..i also had a high reticyle count which I hear can be good and bad? ... (1 replies)
... I upped from 5.3 to about 9 or 10 and was able to get back to life. It took me a good month taking iron pills and eating meat and lots of greens every day! ... (9 replies)

... I'm taking one iron pill a day. Back in May, my count was a 10.5 with a ferritin level of 6. ... (10 replies)
... I think there's a lot of factors to consider in the speed of "recovery". It took me 10 infusions to see results. ... (1 replies)
... o must apologise if I get things wrong. I have M.S which makes you fatigued, underactive thryoid which also has its own set of symptoms, but 6 mnths ago my blood count and iron stores went below normal, was originally given iron but was'nt absorbing it so had to have infusions for several months, since then my G. ... (6 replies)
... but my Iron stores are really low. ... (3 replies)
... it tells your iron stores. So, you'll often see us banter about levels of "5" or "10" or "20". That would be ferritin. ... (6 replies)
... I have always felt really bad right before my period, the day of, and the next day. And I *know* it is not due to blood loss because I start feeling really bad before the blood loss starts. I also get these symptoms whether or not I have anemia. Honestly, I think it is a hormonal issue. Right before your period, your progesterone levels drop dramatically. Depending on the... (1 replies)
... the thyroid thread because i have been recently diagnosed with hashimoto's thyroiditis. i've had anemia all my life so it's a norm for me. i have thallesemia. my iron count is normal, my ferritin level is normal, my b12 level is normal. ... (1 replies)
... My complete blood count is normal. ... (5 replies)
... Hi! So this is my first post on this website. I have been incredibly tired and out of energy for about 5 years now, I finally found a doctor that has taken me seriously. We did some blood work and found that my ferritin was a 1, iron saturation was 10% and my TIBC was 580. My red blood cell count, all of the hemoglobin stuff was normal. I'm going to a GI doctor next week... (2 replies)
... and have not been dealing with the IDA as long as you all have. But if you guys are correct, I guess my turn is coming! And I hate the thoughts of taking these iron pills for forever. ... (7 replies)
... My ferritin count was 10 and hemo was 9. I was very pale, tired all the time and cold. It was in the 90's and I was wearing a sweater lol. ... (16 replies)
... I have to make an appt. with the primary because the gastro doctor said he is done testing me. Not sure what the next step will be. I guess it depends on how my iron count is doing. Hope all goes well with you. ... (10 replies)
... So I had some more bloodwork and these are the results- my GI doctor ordered these and the WBC stuff seems to be on a different scale than my Campus Health Lab. Anemia was about the same but there was also some White Blood Cell stuff this time. Just listing stuff that was in the abnormal range CO2- 32 BUN- 25 Creatinine- 1.6 Urine PH- 9 Calcium- 11 Potassium (low) 3.1 ... (14 replies)
... I have recently had a full blood count done during health screening for a new job. Some of my results were haemoglobin 10.3 MCV 72 fl neutrophil 1.9 Ferritin 2. ... (6 replies)
... I did not know i had to stay on the tablets and so was not tested again and after a while when eventually tested i was anaemic again at around 10 and ferritin of 2. ... (78 replies)
... now I am anemic not iron deficient. ... (14 replies)
... ICE ICE BABY! I want ICE ALL THE TIME when my iron is low. ... (13 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!