It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello all. So this Fall I had severe Iron Deficiency (Ferritin under 3, Iron 17) and received a course of Iron IVs. The last one was in January and I take a Iron pill daily now. They retested middle of February and my Iron was 100. I had a follow up yesterday with my hematologist. He was surprised to see my Iron Saturation was low normal at 23% and my iron was 64 (his normal is a 65-175) and total iron binding capacity high at 288 (his normal is 191-257). The ferritin hasn't come back yet. What are experiences with Iron Ivs (i had 8 in total if I remember correctly) and levels afterward? Should I be worried about becoming iron deficient and anemic again or this normal? Im still having health issues.
Other other results were:
Blood Gluscose high at 118
Vitamin D below 10





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!