It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My Doc said results are fine and no need for concern. I have been suffering from massive hair shedding for the past 15 yrs and lost over 60% of my hair! He said taking an iron supplement is dangerous. I realize that, but these results tell me something is amiss and I'm not assimilating iron in my system. Am I wrong? Don't know how to proceed. It makes me furious to think I could have saved my hair but addressing he issue years ago.

The ferritin is always low [many years ago at 12!] and TIBC always high, etc.

Iron - 44 Low [50-170]
TIBC - 459 High [250-450]
Iron Saturation 10% Low [15-45%]
mchc - 30.8 Low - [32 - 36.5]
Ferritin - 47 [8-152]

Thank you to all for your valuable input. You are fabulous!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!