It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello,
Beginning about 4 months ago, I started having Restless Leg Syndrome out of the blue, numb & tingly hands throughout the day, shedding massive amounts of hair, and experiencing terrible fatigue and weakness, and occasional heart palpitations & dizziness. A few months prior to these symptoms, I had stopped taking my multi-vitamins (that did contain iron). Also, I do have very long and heavy menstrual periods. I am normal weight and I do eat meat. I went to the doctor and blood test results are below.

I am not anemic, but doctor mentioned my Ferritin could be higher, so for 1.5 months I have been taking NovaFerrum 125 Liquid Iron, which is 125mg of elemental iron per day. I now have spells where my symptoms let up for a few days, but then all the sudden that fatigue hits me like a brick wall again and my hands will be numb and tingly all day, and the restless legs and hair shedding will be back with a vengeance.

Do you all agree that my Ferritin of 39 could be causing these symptoms? And am I taking enough iron to raise those stores, or can I take more?

When I have those symptom free days, I try to go for a run and get my exercise in while I can, and it seems my symptoms often return that next day. Is the running/exercise affecting my iron levels somehow?

It may be coincidence, but also seems that when I take calcium (citracal/calcium citrate 1200mg/day) for a few days, my symptoms seem to return. I do NOT take my calcium with my iron, I wait at least 4-6 hours in between. But I just wonder if that much calcium in my system could still be affecting my absorption of the iron, even though they are not take together?

Thanks so much for any advice or input. Take Care!

[B]Ferritin 39.20 ng/mL (6.24-137)[/B]
Iron 135 ug/dL (range 37-170)
Total Iron Binding CAPA 358 ug/dl (range 265-497)
Saturation Percent FOR 38% (11-46)
TSH ultrasensitive 1.83 ulu/mL (range 0.34-5.60)
Free T3 3.4 pg/mL (range 2.3-4.2)
T4 Free 1.10 ng/dL (range 0.78-2.19)
WBC 5.16 x 10 (3)
RBC 4.97 X10 (6)
HGB 14.6 g/dL
HCT 41.9 %
MCV 84 fL
MCH 29.4 pg
MCHC 34.8 %
Platelets 214 x 10 (3)
RDW 12.6 %
MPV 10.2 fL
Neutrophils Auto 53
Lymphocytes Auto 37
Monocytes Auto 8
Basophils auto 1
neut# 2.7
Lymph# 1.9
Monos# 0.4
Eos# 0.1
Baso# .01





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!