It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello

I'm a 31 year old female with symptoms of tiredness, confusion and generally feeling awful. My doctor ran a full blood count and I was given the following results:

MCV 77.1 (LOW) - Range 80-102
MCH 24.7 (LOW) - Range 26-32
HGB 16.1 (HIGH) - Range 11-16

They also checked my ferritin and B12 - both came back normal, but I don't have the exact result/range.

I'm a bit worried by this as I haven't been able to find much online showing a high haemoglobin and low MCV/MCH. Before running the test the doctor thought it was just an iron deficiency but can that be the case if my ferritin is normal and my haemoglobin is elevated?

Any ideas about these results as I'm very worried it's an indication of something serious!

Thanks for your help





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!