It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My health has been deteriorating for years. I'm at the point now where I'm so weak i can barely function. I am lightheaded, dizzy, have major brain fog, i see spots whenever i bend down and stand up again..i had to stop walking my dog because i feel like im going to pass out just walking a half a block. I'm 44 years old and i feel like im dying a slow death. I just had my iron tested and these are my results. Im wondering if this is why i am unable to tolerate my thyroid medication. Right now i am only taking 15 mgs of np thyroid but it isn't enough. If i go any higher i have anxiety..palpitations and insomnia.

My results are...

%iron saturation 13.4% (20-50)
Iron 60 (40-170)
Total iron binding capacity 457 (250-400)
Transferrin 319 (203-362)
Hemoglobin 12 (11.5-15.5)
Hematocrit 38.4% (34.5-47)
Ferritin 11 (10-232)

Also, my free t4 has been low for over 14 years. My doctors always told me i was fine because my tsh was less than a 5. I honestly feel like im dying and part of me wishes i would. I cannot function. And when i try to take iron supplements i get palpitations and my heart races so im not taking anything at all.
Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you so much.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!