It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Finally made an appointment with a hematologist after being diagnosed 3 years ago when ferritin was a 3 (finally made my medical deductible this year, so I'm going all out on doctor visits now)

He said my iron panel looks great, and if I want, to stop the iron pills for 6 weeks and then come in for a retest. My current lab results are:

Hemoglobin - 11.2 (normal)
Hematocrit - 35.2 (normal)
Iron - 88 (normal)
Iron Saturation - 19% (normal)
Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) - 470 (high)
Ferritin, Serum - 46 (normal)

My question is, it took me 3 full years of daily iron pills to get to this level! Will not taking my iron pills for 6 weeks really wreck what I have built up thus far? How much iron do you think it will be lowered? I really don't want to go back to being that energyless tired person I was a year ago. Thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!