It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


To start I have had problems for the last 2 years but had a bad doc and they wanted me to take oral iron .... i tried at least 5 but could not find one that would work with out tons of GI problems.... (i had gastric bypass 5yrs ago) so gi problems can't happen.... Got a new doc who realized the 2 dont mix and is finally sending to hematology. I see them on Thursday. I am very worried about how the process works / what to expect when I would get transfusions or how that works.... scared they will want a bone marrow sample tooo..... here are some of my labs. they were taken on the 17th (they already started me on 10000 of vit d3 daily)

RBC4.57 M/MM3(3.70 - 5.40)
HGB 11.3 g/dL(L) (12.0 - 16.0)
HCT37.4 %(35.0 - 48.0)
MCV82 fL(78 - 100)
MCH 24.7 pg(L) (27.0 - 34.0)
MCHC 30 g/dL(L) (31 - 37)
RDW-CV 17.0 %(H) (11.0 - 15.0)
RDW-SD 50.0 fL(H) (38.0 - 49.0)
Platelet421 K/MM3(130 - 450)
Iron 29 ug/dL(L) (40 - 170)
Ferritin 6 ng/mL(L)(10 - 150)
Folate 8.60 ng/mL(3.10 - 17.50)
Vitamin B12 318 pg/mL(193 - 986)
ALT 69 U/L(H) (6 - 60)
Alkaline Phos 129 U/L(H) (30 - 105)
Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy, Total<4.2 ng/mL(L)(25.0 - 80.0)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!