It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I've just had some blood results come back and I think its saying I have a mild iron deficiency but I'm not sure because the TIBC isn't raised. Also I expected my RBC to be low not high.

I'd be interested in any advice anyone can give me. Is this an iron deficiency or something else (e.g. chronic illness)?

Haemoglobin 142 (120-150)
*HIGH* RBC 5.26 (3.8-4.8)
*LOW* MCV 79 (83-101)
RDW 12.5 (11-14)

UIBC 46 (20-62)
Iron 8 (6-34)
TIBC 54 (45-70)
*LOW* Transferrin Saturation 14.8 (15-45)
Ferritin 38.1 (13-150)

CRP 9.9 (0.0-5.0)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!