It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing.

WBC [L] 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8
RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10
Hgb [L] 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0
Hct [L] 39.6 % 42.0-52.0
MCV 82.0 fL 80.0-100.0
MCH 27.4 pg 27.0-32.0
MCHC 33.5 gm/dL 33.0-37.0
RDW 14.6 % 11.5-15.0
Platelet Count 171 k/mcL 150-450
MPV 9.6 fL 7.4-10.4

Tests: (2) Auto Diff (2043210)
Neuts auto 49.2 Rel %
Lymphs auto 35.0 Rel %
Monos auto 12.5 Rel %
Eos auto 2.2 Rel %
Basos auto 1.1 Rel %
Neuts auto Abs 2.1 k/mcL 1.7-8.5
Lymphs auto Abs 1.5 k/mcL 1.1-4.4
Monos auto Abs 0.5 k/mcL 0.0-0.9
Eos auto Abs [L] 0.1 k/mcL 0.2-0.6
! Basos auto Abs 0.0 k/mcL 0.0-0.1

Tests: (3) CMP (1043262)
Sodium Level 140 mmol/L 135-148
Potassium Level [H] 5.9 mmol/L 3.5-5.5
Chloride 102 mmol/L 100-110
CO2 29 mmol/L 22-32
Anion Gap 09 mmol/L 06-16
BUN 12 mg/dL 7-24
Creatinine 1.10 mg/dL 0.61-1.24
BUN/Creat ratio [L] 10.9 12.0-20.0
Glucose 90 mg/dL 70-120
Calcium 9.7 mg/dL 8.4-10.2
Protein Total 6.8 gm/dL 6.4-8.3
Albumin 4.5 gm/dL 3.4-4.8
Globulin [L] 2.3 gm/dL 2.5-4.5
Alb/Glob ratio [H] 2.0 0.8-1.7
Alkaline Phos 53 U/L 32-91
AST 28 IU/L 0-37
ALT 19 IU/L 0-41
Bili Total 1.1 mg/dL 0.1-1.5

Tests: (4) Lipid Pnl (1011050)
Cholesterol 187 mg/dL 0-200
Triglycerides 33 mg/dL 0-200
HDL [H] 77 mg/dL 40-60

Last week, he got follow-up testing with the these results:

FERRITIN 116 30-400
FOLATE 6.49 5.90-24.80
IRON 105 45-160
IRON SATUR % 36 20-45
TIBC 293 MCG/ML 252-460
B-12 336 180-914

Some of the results seem low to me, but nothing is flagged out of range. His doctor says the results are normal and he needs no further follow-up. To me, it seems like, if he's anemic, someone should be trying to figure out why. Am I wrong? It's not "normal" for a man who seems generally healthy and eats a good diet to be anemic, right?

Any insights would be appreciated.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!