It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am 50... went for routine blood work.. find out I have anemia.. went for more Bloodwork to test my iron... this showed my iron was too High.....results here:

[B]Transferin Serum[/B] ...............365 (High) .......Normal 188-341 u

[B]Total Iron Binding Capacity[/B] ...249 (High) ....Normal 40-190 u

[B]TIBC[/B]...............................456 (High)..........Normal 250-450 u

[B]% Saturation[/B] ................... .55 (High)...........Normal 11-50 u

[B]FERRITIN[/B]..........................9 (LOW).............Normal 10- 232 u

Went for another test to rule out if I had hemochromatosis (iron over load due to genetic factors) this was Negative.. so that is ruled out..

Sent to a Hematologist ...He appears to be more concerned with the Low Iron mentioning I might need pills or intravenous to get this up ....he seemed less concerned about the elevated Iron results , he said these can flucuate daily where the [B]FERRITIN[/B] is more of a stable number... (been having more periods than I should.. peri menopause & all that)...

He spoke how these elevated Iron levels are due to inflammation.. (been reading all about Anemia of Chronic Inflammation, not sounding good at all)...my father has rheumatoid arthritis pretty bad...(so genetically yeah this could come upon me)..

For now.. I feel very good.. would have never expected to hear I had anemia !....

Getting more blood tests Monday for:

CBC & differential
Iron & TIBC
Ferrritin
Sedimentation rate, automated
Vitamin B12
Folate
Reticocytes
C-reactive Protein, Quantitative

What is he Looking for , trying to rule out ?? ... as I understand inflammation can also point to a cancer growing in our bodies.. hard to not be troubled and worried what may lie ahead here..

Anyone been through this.. and what was found.. I just need to be realistic here.. thank you
Hello Tenacious, I was just wondering how you went with your results? I have similar issues right now with my ferritin sitting at 4 but my actual iron reading being normal and I'm trying to make tops and tails of it as my doctor wants to wait a month and see if we can raise it by dietary change and a multivitamin first before doing anything else.

I hope you're well!
K.
[QUOTE=Dragonfly Wings;5449653]Hello Tenacious, I was just wondering how you went with your results? I have similar issues right now with my ferritin sitting at 4 but my actual iron reading being normal and I'm trying to make tops and tails of it as my doctor wants to wait a month and see if we can raise it by dietary change and a multivitamin first before doing anything else.

I hope you're well!
K.[/QUOTE]

When I went back my ferritin was at a 10... so NORMAL -just the lowest rung of normal and all those other higher iron levels were brought down in the next test...(again normal range)..... so he chalked it up to being OK... just told me to get some Iron pills to take for a few months.. and get another blood test to check then... that I could get a follow up with my PCP when I want...

I don't know.. I guess there was no good answers for why my blood work was out of whack that 1st time.. he didnt' seem concerned about it.. so here I am.. normal life.. not thinking about it.. chopping my iron pills in half.. I feel pretty good.. cant complain.. will soon be taking a midnight shift job.. so I hope so!

Hoping you have a similar experience here !





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!