It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I never associated my anxiety/tachycardia with low ferritin, and apparently, my doc never did either, as she tested everything but ferritin levels when I was having serious anxiety/heart palpitations over a year ago. It wasn't until my hair started falling out 3 months ago that I had my levels tested. Iron and hemoglobin normal, but ferritin only 9. My doc insists that it's within normal ranges but suggested I research iron supplements. After doing my own research I discovered that 9 is quite low. After a month of supplementing with lactoferrin, and taking Vit C with a meal of red meat every day (I also have too-low cholesterol, so meat is ok), my hair has stopped falling out and I am starting to feel better. I'm wondering how long I should wait to ask to have my levels tested again. My insurance doesn't consider a ferritin level of 9 to be below normal, so my doctor won't recommend infusions or frequent testing. I'll have to pay for it myself.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!