It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My 81 year old husband's doctor has prescribed iron pills following blood tests. But I'm concerned that the doctor hasn't looked into the cause of the anaemia. Follow-up tests are not for 2 and a half months and that's a long time to wait to see if there's an improvement. His symptoms have been chronic tiredness, dizzyness, diminished appetite and 3 times in the last year fainting and being taken to casualty where eventually they found nothing wrong.

His [B]out of range[/B] results were:
HAEMOGLOBINE 12.2 g/dl (13.5 - 17)
HEMATOCRIT 38.9% (39 - 50)
MCHC 31.4 g/dl (32 - 36.5)

Poly Easonophiles 8.7% 0.72 giga/l (0.05 - 0.60)
Monocytes 15.3% 1.27 giga/L (.20 - 1.00)

Sedimentation Rate 30mm (2 - 19)

Within range but low Ferritin 41.2 ng/ml (22 - 275) and Folates 10.2 nmol/l (7 - 46.4)

My husband has been taking PPIs for a long time. The doctor did not ask about diet.

Please tell me if you think other tests should be carried out and if so which. Thank you in advance.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!