It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Low Blood Results
Mar 14, 2019
I have had an issue with anemia in the past. My Doctor assumed my anemia was associated to fibroids so I had a hysterectomy in 2006. For over 2 yrs no one checked my iron levels was experiencing rest less leg, charlie horses and shortness of breath. Saw a pulmonologist, cardiologist, and sleep doctor everything was normal except the sleep dr ran blood tests my ferritin was 6. sent to a hemotologist received iron infusions last infusion 2010. I always have a small amount of red blood cells in my urine. No one knows why. My hemoglobin always stays normal but my iron saturation gets lower my results June 2018:
HGB-14.6
MCH-27.9
MPV-9.9
Iron saturation-16.0
results Mar 2019
HGB 13.7
MCH 26.9
MPV 9.7
RDW-CV 14.6
My Dr forgot to get my iron store. As you can see my levels have slightly dropped but she doesn't seem concerned I am betting my iron stores have dropped as well. I am thinking I need to see a hematologist again. I have had a celiac test done it was normal. My vitamin D-3 and B12 have been low in the past as well but take vitamin D3 suppliments and B-12 as well my D-3 is always on low end B-12 wasn't checked either. I am experiencing shortness of breath, charlie horses and restless leg occasionally. My body usually tells me when my iron isn't right how do I get my Doctor to understand?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!