It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,
I am hoping to get some clarity here, as this is all new to me and I think my internet searches are making me crazy with nerves and fear!

I recently had bloodwork done. My dr recommended I see a hematologist based on results, but didn’t give me much to work on about why. My appt with the hematologist is not for another few weeks, and I am trying to research what anything means!

broken down:

TIBC- 264 (normal range)
UIBC- 117 (LOW)
Iron- 147 (normal)
Iron saturation- 55% (HIGH)

Hemoglobin- 4.7 (LOW)
Carbon dioxide- 19 (LOW)

Everything else, including thyroid and vitamin levels are all within normal range. The nurse who explained the results said it could be indicative of anemia. I did not realize there were several different types of anemia, but if it were something as simple as iron deficiency anemia, wouldn’t my dr just recommend iron supplements and a follow up visit? Getting nervous. Any help is appreciated!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!