It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 96 for 11 5 hemoglobin anemic. (0.008 seconds)


AIHA question
Apr 30, 2004
... (20 replies)
AIHA question
Mar 29, 2004
... at 12.5 mg of prednisone, my hemoglobin is 11.7, so just about normal. The problem is that I'm EXHAUSTED! ... (20 replies)
... Aloha fellow health board members. I just got access to my recent lab results. I haven't followed up with my doctor yet. I would love some input or thoughts on what they might indicate. I got tested because I was worried about being anemic. Any info is greatly appreciated. Iron: 48 Range: 30 - 160 TIBC: 353 Range: 228 - 428 % Saturation: 14 Range: 20 - 50 Ferritin:... (4 replies)

... Having a total dose infusion of iron dextran. 1400mg. They told me it will take 6 hours. My story...I'm a 42 yr old female. Back in January of 2012 I had an episode of fainting or blacking out 3 times back to back. I had never had anything like that happen to me before in my life. I had gotten up that morning and went to the kitchen to fix a cup of coffee and started to... (10 replies)
... Thanks in advance... My medical history consists of Celiac Disease (november 2009) and a pacemaker for bradycardia/dysautonomia (oct 2008) caused by untreated Celiac nerve damage. I am also 24 years old and male. Over the last year, my WBC has always been between 4-6 (normal 4-11), absolute lymphocytes have been chronicaly low at 700-1200 (normal 1500-4000) and my RBC... (0 replies)
... When I was at my worst, my hemoglobin was at 11.2 and my ferritin was at 5. I did have episodes of shortness of breath and tachycardia, but it was not constant as you have described. ... (24 replies)
... I am one who did. I had a hemoglobin of 11.7 and I felt like I was losing my life. I hardly had any drive or ambition for my job anymore. ... (2 replies)
Anemia...
May 27, 2006
... Hello All, :wave: My name is Yvonne, I usually post on the thyroid boards, but I have a question for you "anemic " experts. I had blood taken about 2 months before my thyroid problems started. Everything was normal . Then once the thryoid started giving me probs, I also am showing up as slightly anemic. My original test showed: hemoglobin 11.1 (11.1-16) Hematocrit ... (1 replies)
... Some people are allergic to iron supplements. Some times people are allergic to the filler ingredients that the manufacturer uses to make the supplements into oral medication. If you want to you could wait until your levels get critical and then get infusions. There would be a chance of an allergic reaction, or perhaps less of one. I do know that some people are not supposed... (3 replies)
... I have recently been diagosed as anemic after starting on methotrexate for my rheumatoid arthritis. My hemoglobin had been slowly dropping for over a year but took a serious nose dive as soon as I started the methotrexate in November 2004. When it went from 11.7 to 10. ... (3 replies)
... s we need. She just does it. Whatever it is, she just does it. No complaints, no excuses.....She is amazing. When we do get her straight and hopefully out of the anemic classification, I'm almost afraid of the energy she will have... Oh....She's 36 and otherwise very healthy. ... (2 replies)
... I say this a lot but I'm gonna say it again. I was diagnosed anemic 5 months ago, I think I had it much longer. ... (2 replies)
... Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? That could be the reason for your high level b-12 levels. Also your ANA seems to be on the high side. Did your doctor rule out Lupus? I think for you to have hemochromatosis, your ferritin and iron serum would have to... (5 replies)
... The insurance would not preapprove the iron infusion, so my family doctor referred me to a hematologist. The hematologist did not feel that I was even anemic due to my hemoglobin being in the normal range, even though it was at the very bottom of normal at 11.9. ... (11 replies)
... I am not anemic because my H and H were low but within normal ranges. I'll post my test results below. ... (11 replies)
... My question right now is, I had a blood draw done in December and my hemoglobin was 10.6. I had another blood draw done on Monday of this week and it has dropped to 9.2. I am a menstrating female, however, my cycles are not heavy at all. ... (3 replies)
... is low. I had a ferritin of 12 myself about 8 years ago and had to supplement a little, and eat alot more beef, just to get it to 70. At that time, my RBC and hemoglobin were not as low as hers. ... (1 replies)
... While your HGB is "normal", it is very low normal. And most healthy people do not walk around with their hemoglobin in the low normal ranges. I am one of those people who happen to keep copies of most lab work I have done. ... (10 replies)
... After 2 weeks on the iron, the blood work showed that my hemoglobin had dropped to 11. ... (11 replies)
... Due to fluctuating RBC levels, my doctor wants numerous blood work done one me. Currently my RBC is at 3.27. In August the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!