It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 21 - 40 of 333 for 11 iron levels. (0.011 seconds)


... Hello, I just had my first blood transfusion because of anemia. It was at 7.5 and when I left the hospital it was 9.5. I took 150MG of Elemental Iron and when I got rechecked almost 2 weeks later, it is 11.5 and normal is 12. ... (22 replies)
... I, like Kerry in previous post, want to know what is considered normal iron levels. Everyone is measuring in a different way. My doc told me recently that I was only slightly anemic this time 'round at 11. ... (1 replies)
... but with normal Iron levels. ... (0 replies)

... its just my ferritin that went quite low to 6, and its caused half of my hair to fall out in the space of 3 weeks, so i just thought that the quicker my ferritin levels increase, the quicker my hair would stop falling out. ... (5 replies)
Low iron levels
Nov 18, 2008
... hi jan just curious about your B12....I also get B12 injections(monthly)...when my B12 was low my Ferritin was very low also.....it was at 11.''I've been getting B12 shots since Feb.'07 and my Ferritin was just checked and it is 84 now!I have a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. could you add more information about your B12 condition?:) Thanks So Much~I hope you start... (3 replies)
... everyone ones number differ after three infusions and about 3 months passed my hemoglobin was 11.6 and ferritin 65 (1 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. ... (4 replies)
What to do now?
Mar 3, 2010
... l day. I knew I was going to fall asleep no matter what I did, and taking care of my 2 year old daughter was a huge challenge! My doctor had me start on 325mg of iron three times a day, plus 1000 IU of vitamin D. I did this for 2 months before becoming pregnant with my 2nd daughter. ... (2 replies)
... My levels have stayed around 11. ... (6 replies)
... I've had severe anemia last March, so I had my levels checked last week at the doctors. Called today, my iron levels are terrible. ... (22 replies)
... I stopped taking iron supplements because I was not getting better, and because I had a few doctors tell me that I should not be on iron supplements because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, and RBCs were in the normal range. So I stopped for 3 weeks. ... (1 replies)
... n can NOT get my gastro doc to buy into it. I asked him if I could try reducing my Nexium to one pill every other day to see if that would help with my ferritin levels and he didn't have a problem with that, so I'm going to try that and see what happens when I get my bloodwork done again at the end of April. ... (74 replies)
... I'm wondering if I should have kept taking the iron because some recent bloodwork shows the anemia may be returning. ... (2 replies)
... up since I started the iron supplements 17 days ago. ... (7 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
... A week ago, I was diagnosed with Anemia secondary to Iron Deficiency. My symptoms of headaches, extreme fatigue and difficulty concentrating came out of nowhere, hence my trip to the doctor. ... (4 replies)
... I called my rheumatologist's office today to see what my iron study and MMA blood result was. ... (2 replies)
... This has confused me. Well my older daughter who is now 6. Battled low iron off and on for as long as I can remember I havn't had her iron checked in over a year at least. ... (1 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. ... (5 replies)
... i was wondering when taking an iron supplement do these diarrhea BM's continue or does your body get used to the iron supplements and you have regular normal consistency BMs? ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, hepatitis c, iron deficiency anemia, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!