It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 41 - 60 of 333 for 11 iron levels. (0.010 seconds)


... m going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)
... and my ferritin was 6. My doctor initially said everything was fine and I wasnt anemic because my iron was high. I went to another doctor for something unrelated who suggested my doctor redo the tests since my ferritin was so low. ... (3 replies)
... I haven't been officialy diagnosed with anemia but was told I am iron deficient and I'm confused about my care right at the moment. ... (13 replies)

... Sounds like she is checking your ferritin levels which is perfect. There are other iron tests but these measure the amount of iron circulating in your bloodstream. They are not so reliable. The ferritin is really the best indicator of your iron status. ... (3 replies)
... He put me on iron supplements, as well as vitamin C, to help absorb the iron. I had to take them three times a day. After about 4 months, my levels had gone up to a 6. I felt a bit better, but was still exhausted all the time. I'm now starting my fourth year of university, and my levels are at a 7. ... (1 replies)
... Hi! I don't know much about reading blood panels yet, but I've definitely been reading about iron supplements. All supplements are not created equal. ... (2 replies)
... anyway I have to see my doc on monday but i wanted to start iron pills this weekend, i have been feeling so weak and fatigued.. ... (1 replies)
... rich diet but this iron issue is sort of "all the sudden". In addition, I'm now experiencing unexplained weight loss. ... (0 replies)
... My iron and ferritin are low as well. There doesn't seem to be any reason for it. I was diagnosed with Thalassemia 5 years ago and my red blood cell and iron only go low when I get a virus and get run down. I don't know what to do either. I am very frustrated and very very tired. ... (74 replies)
... m not even sure where to begin. Since I was 21, I've had menstrual cycle problems. I even went two years with some bleeding every day. But before that I had low iron and after I finally recovered from the excessive uterine bleeding and got my levels up, I occasonally had low iron and hemoglobin. ... (3 replies)
... my last child. During that pregnancy, I craved ice like crazy. I ate it by the lb...literally. My iron levels looked normal but now I understand that my iron stores made my levels seem ok. ... (9 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)
... I've never heard of yellow dock. I'll have to check that out. It sure seems like your levels came up quickly!! Well, lots more quickly than mine. ... (74 replies)
... I have had low iron for about a year now. I thought nothing of it when my gastro doctor first discovered it. Didn't worry me a bit. ... (74 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with Anemia but all Iron levels are normal. ... (4 replies)
... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... as unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. I have done some research online and have a rough idea on how things work regarding iron deficiency but was wondering if some more knowledgeable board members could tell me whether or not my blood test results below are a cause for alarm. ... (4 replies)
... s not an absorption problem since my ferritin levels were within normal range a few years back and I've gotten the all clear from GI. ... (10 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. ... (1 replies)
... Now it is 2011 I had to have another infusion and the red cells are very small and my hemoglobin levels are still 8 or below. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, gastric bypass, hemoglobin, iron, iron anemia, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!