It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 142 for 12 4 iron level. (0.020 seconds)


... pain through my shoulder and neck and horribly restless legs at night. The Doctor finally recommended the blood work. I believe they tested for ferritin levels, iron binding capacity and haemoglobin. The Doc calmly told me that my iron level was a "bit" low...4. Cough. ... (24 replies)
... Hi flmom, I know what you're dealing with because I'm going through the same thing. I have been receiving the IV iron now weekly for the past 9 weeks. My hemoglobin was at 6.9 and now it's 10. ... (5 replies)
... Hi I am sure that stephrabbin & flowrgirl will help you out with the ferritn question I would like to chime in with some other opinions on your tests though if thats ok Your RDW is elevated that would indicated folate anemia,B12 anemia PA or iron deficiency anemia I noticed your MCV is not mentioned that will be high in Folate & B12 def Nor has you MCH these should be... (4 replies)

... Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? ... (4 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. ... (4 replies)
... I've been dealing with various levels of ID since I was 12 years old. I have been on ferrous gluconate for years to deal with it. In spring 2011 my iron level was at a four fo my doc put me on FerraMax, easier to absorb, when I went back 2 months later my levels dropped to 2. ... (6 replies)
... So I recently got a blood test to determine why my hair has slowly been thinning for the last year and a half. My results came back with a ferritin level of 6. My doctor prescribed 325 mg of iron twice a day with a vitamin C supplement as well. ... (1 replies)
... these numbers have come over the last 7 weeks due to a new iron supplement I tried called Pur Absorb... ... (1 replies)
Low iron stores?
Sep 21, 2011
... since the day i turned 16 i have donated blood at my local blood bank. before im able to donate they check my hemoglobin and iron level in one simple pin prick of the finger. my count is usually around or just under 120 which is their cut off. i am told that 115 is a normal count. ... (2 replies)
... for you to be anemic. It seems that everyone is at a different number when this happens. For me I was a 2 Ferritin with a 8.5 Hgb, this number should be 12 and up to be within range and non anemic. Ask your doctor what the number is for you to be considered anemic. ... (24 replies)
... I think that anything can happen. It usually takes at least 2 months to see your numbers in the normal range again. You were on a good amount of iron and perhaps your body absorbs well. The only way to know for a fact is to rerun the blood test. ... (2 replies)
... I was diagnosed as anemic in nov 2007 at that time my HB level was 9.8 after 3 more extremely heavy menstral periods it dropped down to 9.1 in feb. ... (2 replies)
... Go back or call in and ask for a CBC, B-12 and Folate and Ferritin test. If he is thinking something along those lines, you should follow through even if he has not. You may thank yourself for it! FLFLOWERGIRL:) (24 replies)
... I sure hope you are still posting. I have a Ferritin of 12 and have all the symptoms you have. What have you found out? ... (24 replies)
... I'm currently taking Feosol (Carbonyl Iron) @ 45mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. Given that my ferritin level is 5 and my iron is low (both have been low for some time), should I be on a higher dose of iron? It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. My symptoms are horrible right now. Brain fog, painfully fatigued, brittle/shedding hair,... (6 replies)
... months, and she hadnt checked my ferritin level or any other other iron related levels, and I am wondering if I need intramuscular or IV infusion to get rid of some of my symptoms quicker, because I am miserable, or just wait it out? ... (5 replies)
... or I worry that the iron is going straight through me, though it has gone up a little... ... (3 replies)
... You can have iron deficiency yet not have anemia. Anemia is the "end stage" of iron deficiency. ... (1 replies)
... Was on iron supplement since early May 2011 till End Of March 2012. Felt much much better during till mid 2012. Can't tolerate cold, feeling tired all the time. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hair loss, iron supplements

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!