It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have a question concerning my 74 year old father. Lately I've been noticing some abnormally low numbers on his lab reports. For instance, his latest RBC count is 3.66, with the reference range being 4.2-5.8 Mill/mcL. His hemoglobin level is 11.6 g/dL, with the normal range being 13.2-17.1. Also, his hematocrit level is only 34.4, with the normal range being 38.5-50%. He does tend to tire more easily than he did in past years, and of course that may be simply due to his age. However, these consistently low readings have me wondering if he may be anemic, and if anything can be done to help him. His doctor never discusses these low readings with him, so I am under the impression that he is not concerned about them. I think it troubles me more than it does my father. Any advice and/or opinions would be greatly appreciated.
[QUOTE=ARIZONA73]I have a question concerning my 74 year old father. Lately I've been noticing some abnormally low numbers on his lab reports. For instance, his latest RBC count is 3.66, with the reference range being 4.2-5.8 Mill/mcL. His hemoglobin level is 11.6 g/dL, with the normal range being 13.2-17.1. Also, his hematocrit level is only 34.4, with the normal range being 38.5-50%. He does tend to tire more easily than he did in past years, and of course that may be simply due to his age. However, these consistently low readings have me wondering if he may be anemic, and if anything can be done to help him. His doctor never discusses these low readings with him, so I am under the impression that he is not concerned about them. I think it troubles me more than it does my father. Any advice and/or opinions would be greatly appreciated.[/QUOTE]
You have to remember that those ranges that are given are taken from the general population, and they're averages. Your father is not typical for the population as he is older, and the numbers that you are seeing are really not THAT low. However, if he is having symptoms like fatigue, shortness of breath, dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting etc. etc., it's probably a good idea to ask your Dr. about it.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!