It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 123 for 14 9 rdw. (0.010 seconds)


Elevated RDW
Nov 9, 2017
... I had two blood tests about a month and a half ago and was told by the doctor that my counts are "consistent with iron-deficiency anemia". I was told to take iron supplements for a month, then have another blood test (and to continue taking iron for two months after that). I have been taking iron supplements for a little over a month and just got the results from the latest... (0 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... Does the RDW have anything to do with anemia? ... (1 replies)

... On the second test, the RDW has gone up. Is this just a result of increased blood cell production? ... (2 replies)
... but MVC was low at 78 fL and MCH low at 25.5 pg , and RDW high at 15. ... (0 replies)
... I recently got a blood test due to mild fatigue, migraines (which have always coincided with a flare up of iron deficiency anemia in the past), and slightly decreased exercise capacity. My tests showed: WBC: 3.7 (4.5-11) low, but always like this RBC: 4.0 (4.0-5.2) borderline HGB: 13.4 (12-16) normal HCT: 39.9 (35-47) normal MCV: 100 (80-100) borderline, last time was... (3 replies)
... Hey, I was at the E.R. a few nights ago because my blood pressure was kind of high. The doctor did a bunch of blood work and sent me home with a script for some bp meds, Said all my blood work was fine and to follow up with my regular doc. My appointment isn't for a couple of weeks but looking over these results they don't look normal to me. Ill only post the abnormal ones. ... (2 replies)
... my RDW is 14.9 normal is 11. ... (1 replies)
RDW is high
Feb 27, 2009
... What is RDW? Mine is 39.9% should be 11.5 - 14.5 Most of my last test results are low or normal, but this one is high. Also doctor said my red blood cells are tiny. Said could take up to a year or longer to replenish. Also said iron level could take months a year or longer to replenish. Didn't think was loosing hair, but when I cut it last week it didn't seem to look... (2 replies)
... I had a blood test done last week, and the results are a bit puzzling: Iron: 30 (28-170) TIBC: 513 (261-478) H % Sat: 6 (20-55) L Ferritin: 6 (10-300) L Hgb: 10.7 (12-16) L Hct: 32.8 (35-47) L Platelets: 182 (140-400) RBC: 3.8 (4.0-5.2) L (5 replies)
... Hello, I'm new so please tell me if I'm out of line :) Over the last 6m I've repeatedly been told I was anemic. My last tests RBC - 3.03 HGB - 9.4 HMT - 27.3 MCV - 90 MCH - 30.9 MCHC - 34.3 (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm a new member here and I'm hoping that y'all can help me because I haven't been able to find very much information at all! Anyway, I'm a 20 year old female who has been struggling with anemia since around age 18. My freshman year of college, I felt very ill all the time, slept 16-18 hours a day, grew very pale, craved carbs, gained weight, etc., and when my mom took... (0 replies)
Anemia
Jul 6, 2009
... FLFLOWERGIRL, Hi. Thanks so much for responding. I did call the Doctor and got my lab results. Still not sure how to read it or what it means exactly. Back in September of 08 my results were: HgB 9.3 HCT 30.9 MCV 69.4 MCH 20.9 RDW 17.8 High MCHC 30.1 (5 replies)
... Hi all, I've been reading up on anemia ever since I got my labs back and I'm still not sure what my results mean. I didn't even have the labs done for fatigue or what-have-you. I asked to have them done because I take a lot of ibuprofen for arthritis & was worried I might be damaging my liver or kidneys. Turns out my liver & kidneys are just fine but I'm anemic & my CBC is... (10 replies)
... Although the numbers are slightly elevated, there is no way to connect that information with lymphoma. The process is much more complex. The values by themselves are not indicative of any disease process. They might indicate excessive nutrition, or a highly concentrated blood specimen. That is all that could be surmised from those numbers alone. (3 replies)
... Hi all can someone please help me in trying to interpret these results. All the rest of my blood tests were negative except for the following that ranked as high (H). Lkc 12.0 (H) 4.0-11.0 (normal range) Hgb 143 (H) 123-137 (normal range) Hct 0.434 (H) 0.36-0.42 (normal range) RDW 14.9 (H) 11.5-14.5 (normal range) Lymphs 5.6 (H) ... (3 replies)
... :dizzy:Hi Everyone! I'm new to this board and was hoping I could get some information regarding my latest labs..... WBC 5.3 LYM 1.7 MID .3 GRAN 3.3 (3 replies)
... I posted in 2006 on this site and I have 3 labs and it looks like my hemoglobin has dropped with each test. Does this mean if this "mild" anemia doesn't get treated that it will keep dropping? Jul-06 Nov-06 May-08 Ranges RBC 3.96 3.92 3.89 4.32-5.32 Hemo 12.5 11.9 10.5 12.8-16.5 Hemat 36 35 32 38-49 RDW 11.8 15.8 12.5-14.9 Ferritin 3 12-250 Iron 21 37-170 %... (13 replies)
... All of my CBC numbers are normal, with the only notable value being RDW at 14. ... (1 replies)
... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!