It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Unusual results
Feb 18, 2003
I've started taking iron supplements (one Ferrosequel/day) in an attempt to raise my ferritin (iron stores) levels (low ferritin is a possible cause of hair loss). I had blood work done after being on the iron for about 6 weeks to make sure I don't get too much iron. Even though my ferritin went up a little (from 21 to 27), I was surprised to see that my other iron levels went down. My before results were:
Iron 128 (37-145), TIBC 308 (228-428), %Sat 42 (20-50)
My after results were
Iron 95 (40-180), TIBC 280 (250-390), %Sat 34 (15-50

I saw the Physician's Assistant the day I got my results and she didn't know why this would happen. Does anyone here know why this would happen and does it mean anything?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!